Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 9th, 2011, 07:45 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LA CA
Posts: 316
Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

When I last checked, people were posting that Magic Lantern was not yet ready for primetime on the T3i.

Has anyone done this yet and is it working ok?

Thanks,

Harry.
Harry Bromley-Davenport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2011, 06:24 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Billerica, MA
Posts: 7
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

Works great for me. It seems to be just as stable as magic lantern is on my T2i, however it has unfinished audio controls. Everything else related to image/shooting works well.
Matthew Macomber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2011, 06:27 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LA CA
Posts: 316
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

Does it display live audio meters on viewfinder screen?

By the way, I'm having a bad time installing it. If you know of an installation tutorial for idiots I would appreciate it.

Thanks for the reply,

Harry
Harry Bromley-Davenport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2011, 07:49 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Playa del Rey, CA
Posts: 61
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

I've been using it for 2 weeks - the same amount of time I've owned my T3i. Works as advertised - I must admit it's been quite a journey these last 14 days... First DSLR, and I loaded ML immediately :)

I love it! BTW... audio meters work just fine during recording.

Cheers!
Reuben Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2011, 08:55 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 164
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

anyone knows if the focus peaking option works well and if it appears on an external monitor?
Iker Riera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2011, 09:18 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Playa del Rey, CA
Posts: 61
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

focus peaking works well - don't have an external monitor yet ;)
Reuben Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2011, 10:17 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chelmsford England
Posts: 287
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iker Riera View Post
anyone knows if the focus peaking option works well and if it appears on an external monitor?
External monitor support has been improved with the last few updates.

There is a force VGA mode for HDMI out which makes pretty much everything work, and it works great in SD from the USB output. It may also work in full HDMI mode.
James Donnelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2011, 10:58 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 399
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

So no audio monitoring via mini USB to headphones yet? Does anyone know if this will be available soon?
Brian Tori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2011, 12:59 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 579
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

Alex, the current developer doesnt actually have a t3i so this will inevitably hamper any progress.
Ger Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2011, 01:01 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vernon, BC. Canada
Posts: 111
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry Bromley-Davenport View Post
By the way, I'm having a bad time installing it. If you know of an installation tutorial for idiots I would appreciate it.
Harry, all the install info is here. Unified/Install - Magic Lantern Firmware Wiki
I think the instructions have been simplified as much as they can be. Just make sure you follow every step and make a checklist if it helps.
Jordan Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2011, 10:43 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Playa del Rey, CA
Posts: 61
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry Bromley-Davenport View Post
By the way, I'm having a bad time installing it. If you know of an installation tutorial for idiots I would appreciate it.

Thanks for the reply,

Harry
An installation tutorial video is located here: Magic Lantern Install Tutorial - Magic Lantern User Group on Vimeo
Reuben Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2011, 11:01 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

I have been using it. Audio control is based on T3i internal audio settings, which works fine for me.

Focus Peaking would go crazy when using the 3X crop zoom. If using it on and off, the entire screen will be fill with dots. I have to turn off the camera to restore focus peaking functionality.

Otherwise, the focus peaking and non-stop recording are the best feature I need from ML.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2011, 05:27 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 579
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

Agreed Taky, another good one I find lately is under power save. Have the screen go into standby after 5 seconds of idle when not recording. Prevents me from thinking camera is recording when it isnt. I dont think its the intention of that setting but it certainly is a good by-product.
Ger Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2011, 06:56 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Playa del Rey, CA
Posts: 61
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taky Cheung View Post
Otherwise, the focus peaking and non-stop recording are the best feature I need from ML.
Don't forget "True" ISO's ;)
Reuben Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2011, 12:18 AM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: Has anyone used Magic Lantern on a T3i/600D yet?

I'm using the Unified version dated Oct 27.2011. Yesterday was the first time I encountered some mishap. One of the 18 SD cards that I have stop responding. The camera will display a live view and ML won't loan. Nothing can be done. Turning off the camera won't help too. Have to remove the battery. Luckily all the footage were still fine in the card. =)

Also, I don't know what buttons did I press wrong. Sometimes the screen will display the four cursor keys to adjust +/- ISO and +/- Color Temperature. Sometime that doesn't show. ... dont know.

Also one complains I have is there';re way too much info on the screen overlay on top of the original T3i display. From experience, when the battery gauge is showing half empty, it's time to change the battery. However, that display is now being blocked.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network