5D MkII CS4/PC Workflow? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 27th, 2008, 06:02 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Whitefish, Montana
Posts: 13
5D MkII CS4/PC Workflow?

I'm curious how people are working with 5D MkII footage on CS4/PC platforms.
(without the Cineform option..)

Cheers,
Jeff
Jeff Scholl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2008, 10:17 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you are concerned that CineForm Prospect HD/4K has finished it port to CS4 (only a month away,) you can still use CineForm's HDLink to convert your 5D clips to make AVIs that work in CS4 today.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2008, 02:38 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 24
I use CineForm Prospect HD and I don't own a 5d. Is it possible to convert the 5d clips with HD Link to cineform avi at the moment?
Ffritz Arn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2008, 08:17 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 260
Had a friend try it. HD Link logs an error and stalls. It won't touch any 5D2 videos.

Ffritz Arn, or anybody else with cineform please try it on this video to confirm:
http://s3.amazonaws.com/movies.dprev...kII/Video2.MOV
Daniel Lipats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2008, 02:44 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 24
Daniel

I tried the file you attached. With HDLink it doesn't work. When I import the file in Premiere CS3 and the export a cineform avi it works.
Ffritz Arn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2008, 03:14 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 86
I don't have Cineform on this computer, so I can't test that file.

I was able to edit my 5D Mark2 clips on Premiere CS3 by converting the file with Prospect (I had to download the Haali media splitter first and check the box to resize the video to 1920x1080)

I was then able to expert to Encore CS3 and burn a Bluray that played great on my PS3.


I can't get the original 5D clips to play on the PS3.
David Moody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2008, 05:39 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,771
Thatís because the PS3 isnít compatible with .mov files.
Paulo Teixeira is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network