Editing with "proxies"? How? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 11th, 2009, 12:43 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burlingame, CA USA
Posts: 285
Editing with "proxies"? How?

I'm not a Jedi video guy, so I'm curious if somebody can help me with this question:

Obviously the 1080p files from the 5DM2 are large and a little cumbersome in FCP timelines. I've seen demos (of RED One files) where the editors work with what they call "proxies" of the full-res files in order to get the timeline cut together quickly, then the final renders are done with the full-res files.

I know I should transcode these files to ProRes for editing. Is there a parallel process that can generate these proxies? Or is there something in FCP that can do this transparently?

Thanks, y'all!
__________________
me@facebook: http://facebook.com/stevemallerphotography
Steve Maller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2009, 09:13 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Orlando, FL - USA
Posts: 7
Steve,

You can use any transcoder that allows batch processing like MPEG StreamClip or Compressor or Media Manager in FCP.

Basically, you take all your clips right from the camera and create an exact duplicate set but at a much lower resolution. You edit with this set then when you're ready to go to Color for grading or just to create your final edit, you use Reconnect Media in FCP to connect the FCP clips back to the original clips.

You have to keep all file names, timecode, etc. exactly the same for this to work. Media Manager offers several "Offline RT..." modes that will do the job.

Import the clips into FCP, select all of them and either right-click (option-click) or use the file menu to select Media Manager. Set your options and let it go to work. If you choose the option to open another project with the new copies you'll do your edit in the new project and Reconnect all the clips when you're ready.

You can also transcode the your D5 footage into EXCAM EX files and FCP will respond very quickly. Here's a link that explains how to do this - very easy and takes no longer than creating proxies. No need to Reconnect when you're done.

ProVideo Coalition.com: FRESHDV by Matthew Jeppsen & Kendal Miller

Give both methods a try on a few clips and see which one works best for you.

-a-
Adriel Brunson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2009, 12:44 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burlingame, CA USA
Posts: 285
Thank you! That's great.
__________________
me@facebook: http://facebook.com/stevemallerphotography
Steve Maller is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network