Neo Scene 1.1.2 (Win) with better 5D support - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 1st, 2009, 07:20 AM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: ireland
Posts: 55
I sent a file to David and he confirmed that the issue is due to my custom timeline: 1920x823.

He said this is an issue due to the odd number of vertical pixels and they are looking into it but in the meantime to use 824 instead.
Mike Hannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2009, 10:14 AM   #17
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
823 heigh decodes have now been fixed, and will be supported in the next release.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 02:30 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 26
Premiere Pro CS4 supported?

Am I to infer from this thread and the FAQ on CineForm that Neo Scene is now working with PP CS4?

Thanks

Tom
Tomaso Perrone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 02:52 PM   #19
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It always did, yet on some PCs the CS3 importer got in the way and had to be manually deleted. All that changed was the installer script to prevent the CS3 component going into CS4.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 02:53 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 26
In that case....

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
It always did, yet on some PCs the CS3 importer got in the way and had to be manually deleted. All that changed was the installer script to prevent the CS3 component going into CS4.
Cracking open the Visa now!

Thanks for the fast response

Tom
Tomaso Perrone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2009, 12:10 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 75
David,

I tried to fill several times the form to get the download link of Neo Scene Windows Trial version, but no way. The next page leads to nothing and nothing more by email. Jake is supposed to send me this link. Would it be possible to have it ?

A small suggestion : it would be really great if you could rebuild the whole website and to make it clearer and more straightforward.

Thanks,

Jean-Charles Wolfarth
Kristin Stewart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2009, 12:39 PM   #22
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes we are re-building the site, I need to put that in my signature, I say that two a day now.

Site does send an email but you are not getting them for some reason. Are you not get Jake's either? Do you have another email account you can try? We can't find you name in the database, so it is hard to follow up.

P.S. Just found you, none of our mail to you is getting through. You are having email problems.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2009, 02:50 AM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 75
Thanks David, Jake finally sent me the link.
Kristin Stewart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2009, 03:24 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
It doesnt work for me

I tried the demo of neoscene but I cannot play the files smoothly via Media Player Classic or via Adobe Premiere Elements. I installed the player codec but that did not help even though I can see MPC is using it.

My specs are:

Core2Duo E8400@ 3.6GHz
8GB RAM
GeForce 8800 gts 320MB
Vista x64
2xRAID0 setup
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2009, 04:07 PM   #25
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 19
I had similar issues until I activated "fast" playback:

Go to Start->Programs->CineForm->NeoScene->tools->Desktop Playback -- Fast

Guillaume
Guillaume Roques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2009, 04:23 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Kristensen View Post
I tried the demo of neoscene but I cannot play the files smoothly via Media Player Classic or via Adobe Premiere Elements. I installed the player codec but that did not help even though I can see MPC is using it.

My specs are:

Core2Duo E8400@ 3.6GHz
8GB RAM
GeForce 8800 gts 320MB
Vista x64
2xRAID0 setup
Also, make sure premiere is set to draft quality display.
Mark Hahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2009, 11:16 PM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vancouver, CANADA
Posts: 137
im jst trying Neo SCene...

ive converted a mov. file that was around 97mb in size. "High" was selected for export quality and 30p was maintained.

The conversion works... but for some reason its really slow. In task manager my CPU usage is only hovering around 2%-3% usage with HDlink. HDlink isnt taking advantage of all 4 CPU's

HDlink will run at full power at 91-40 ish then slowly dieing down to 02-01 in task manger. Its like it runs outa steam or something during conversion.

www.ozan.ca/mk2/slow.jpg

Previous cineform Aspect and Prospect worked without any performance issues.

update: I didnt have my speakers on to hear audio... Ive jst noticed that the audio is completely distorted on all the clips. Video looks great though.

Im running...

2.6 Intel quad core
4gigs of ram
raid0 media drive
10rpm system drive

My system is a dedicated editing system so its disease free from the internet. Never had performance issues before.
__________________
www.ozan.ca

Last edited by Ozan Biron; March 11th, 2009 at 12:06 AM.
Ozan Biron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 12:02 AM   #28
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
That's odd. Do you have the /3GB switch set? In general, that's needed for Win32 PCs with more than 2GB of RAM installed.
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 12:12 AM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vancouver, CANADA
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Fairhurst View Post
That's odd. Do you have the /3GB switch set? In general, that's needed for Win32 PCs with more than 2GB of RAM installed.
yes i do,

Im jst looking at the graph CPU history.... all the green lines are silent on all 4 CPU's while HDlink slowly converts away.
__________________
www.ozan.ca
Ozan Biron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 12:56 AM   #30
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
I recommend contacting Cineform. Maybe they've seen this before.
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network