Neo Scene 1.1.2 (Win) with better 5D support - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 11th, 2009, 04:14 AM   #31
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guillaume Roques View Post
I had similar issues until I activated "fast" playback:

Go to Start->Programs->CineForm->NeoScene->tools->Desktop Playback -- Fast

Guillaume
Now my trial has expired so I dont really have any clips to test it on :(
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 05:02 AM   #32
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Hahn View Post
Also, make sure premiere is set to draft quality display.
I cannot find that setting?
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 05:26 AM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
with Premiere open.... look at the top right corner of the preview screen... there you will see a small arrow . Click on the arrow and lots of display items become available...

including the draft quality display setting.

You should check out each setting as there are some that are important there... like the
scopes for example...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 05:27 AM   #34
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Bell View Post
with Premiere open.... look at the top right corner of the preview screen... there you will see a small arrow . Click on the arrow and lots of display items become available...

including the draft quality display setting.

You should check out each setting as there are some that are important there... like the
scopes for example...
On CS3 it's on the right click menu.
Mark Hahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 05:57 AM   #35
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Bell View Post
with Premiere open.... look at the top right corner of the preview screen... there you will see a small arrow . Click on the arrow and lots of display items become available...

including the draft quality display setting.

You should check out each setting as there are some that are important there... like the
scopes for example...
No such thing. Mind you this is Elements 7 I am using.
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 08:11 AM   #36
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portimao
Posts: 49
I get a "format not supported" error message when trying to convert.

Windows XP / 64 bit
Jay Birch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 02:46 PM   #37
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Birch View Post
I get a "format not supported" error message when trying to convert.

Windows XP / 64 bit
Do you have Quicktime Installed on your PC? Make sure and get the latest.
Mark Hahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 08:12 PM   #38
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 34
I just installed the trial version of NeoScene on a VISTA 64 bit PC. It does the conversions of the Canon 5D Mark II HD MOV files but when I drag the clips to the Vegas Pro 8.1 timeline all I get is the audio portion. If I double click on a converted AVI file it opens it up in Windows Media Player and it plays fine. Any ideas on why Vegas does not see the video, just the audio?
Andy Todzia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 08:31 PM   #39
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Vegas 8.1 is not compatilible with 32-bit VfW codecs, you need 8.0c.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 08:38 PM   #40
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 34
Is CineForm going to have a 64 bit version of NeoScene? Does this mean that if i want to use NeoScene I can't use Vegas Pro 8.1 ? I wonder if anyone can speak to the pros / cons of going backwards to 32 bit Vegas on Vista 64 bit to use NeoScene, or am I better off just staying with Vegas 8.1 and not use NeoScene? This whole video thing is new to me with the 5D, which I bought mainly for it's still picture capability.
Andy Todzia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 08:45 PM   #41
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
8.0c and 8.1 are pretty much the same. You are not likely to experience any difference, other than more AVI sources will work (including ours.) We have no immediate plans for the 64-bit of a Video for Windows codec.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 09:14 PM   #42
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 34
I just installed Vegas 8.0c and NeoScene seems to work fine as far as the preview displaying smoothly (haven't gotten any further). When I tried to install that suggested free AC3 filter I had an error and it wouldn't install (maybe because I am using Vista 64 bit). I will just be recording in stereo and outputting in stereo, so is there any need for me to even install an AC3 filter?
Andy Todzia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 09:30 PM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
8.0c and 8.1 are pretty much the same. You are not likely to experience any difference, other than more AVI sources will work (including ours.) We have no immediate plans for the 64-bit of a Video for Windows codec.
The mmx and sse extensions to the processor for video processing have always been something very big like 64-bits, 128-bit, or even 256-bits (maybe). The software running at "64-bits" has no real advantage over "32-bits".

It's more complicated than I'm explaining here (not because I'm simplifying, but because I don't really know), but the concept is valid.
Mark Hahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 09:55 PM   #44
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Hahn View Post
The mmx and sse extensions to the processor for video processing have always been something very big like 64-bits, 128-bit, or even 256-bits (maybe). The software running at "64-bits" has no real advantage over "32-bits".

It's more complicated than I'm explaining here (not because I'm simplifying, but because I don't really know), but the concept is valid.
Agreed, CineForm uses 128-bit instructions for media processing. "64-bit" is an addressing thing so applications can use more then 4GB at once -- we don't need that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 10:05 PM   #45
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Todzia View Post
I just installed Vegas 8.0c and NeoScene seems to work fine as far as the preview displaying smoothly (haven't gotten any further). When I tried to install that suggested free AC3 filter I had an error and it wouldn't install (maybe because I am using Vista 64 bit). I will just be recording in stereo and outputting in stereo, so is there any need for me to even install an AC3 filter?
Most of these cameras encode stereo as AC3, we use any AC-3 decoder to decompress the audio, but systems not have a decoder installed that is way we recommend this filter.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network