5dM2 + Premiere Pro CS4 + Cineform/NeoScene + Mac at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 12th, 2009, 02:48 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 39
5dM2 + Premiere Pro CS4 + Cineform/NeoScene + Mac

I've been surfing this forum, and many others looking for some answers, and have finally been able to get some clarity, and wanted to share this.

My issues are with HD footage from the 5dM2 and getting it to work with Premiere Pro CS4 (aka PrProCS4), on the Mac.

1. Native AVCHD footage from the 5dM2 does not work in PrProCS4 (and is also just not suited for NLE systems in general)
2. It requires some kind of transcoding - enter Cineform's NeoScene.
3. The NeoScene application does allow me to transcode my native files into the Cineform codec.
4. NeoScene DOES NOT install an appropriate "importer" for PrProCS4
5. The resulting transcoded files can be put into a 'bin' in PrProCS4, but the video playback is choppy (although the audio does work) - even though the footage, when placed in a scene (using HDV 1080p30 as a preset), is given the 'yellow line' which should indicate the ability for PrProCS4 to playback the footage w/o rendering.
6. After consulting with Cineform, I have confirmation that PrProCS4 for Mac requires an 'importer' that they don't have, and may not unless they decide it's a priority. It may exist in a future version of NEO HD.

hopefully this helps others searching for information - so if you are Mac user, and want Cineform to work with the PrProCS4 MACINTOSH version, you need to let them know.

Q: So at this point, I am looking for a lossless codec that I can use that will allow realtime playback (ie w/o rendering) in PrProCS4 Mac - any answers?

* I know the combination of Final Cut Pro and Apple ProRes works.
* I know I can 'dumb down' the footage using something like MPEG Streamclip.
* I know I can use the proxy workflow, as described on Vimeo.
* I know that things are different on the windows side of things.


Mactel Tower, 8 core, 14gb RAM
OSX 10.5.6
Premiere Pro CS4 - Adobe Production Suite
Andy Batt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2009, 09:00 AM   #2
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London
Posts: 1
Any answers ?

HI, I have the same question and have not really been able to get any solid answers. I'd like to stick with adobe seeing that their cross platform and you get a lot for the price of upgrading to production premium compared to final cut ....

Apparantly Adobe is bringing out an updat of cs 4 this week ...

Did you find out any other information?
David Verwey is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network