Proress 422 error! Something I've never seen or heard of. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 12th, 2009, 11:19 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Zanesville OH
Posts: 205
Proress 422 error! Something I've never seen or heard of.

Hey, guys. I'm excited to join the 5d community! I just got my 5d Mark II yesterday. And, wow... it is so incredible. It's my new baby. The footage is just sooooo good. Well, anyway, I tried converting my footage through Compressor. I just exported it from fcp to compressor, so I could edit it in prores422. By the way, I DIDN'T record audio with the 5d Mark II. but this is the error I'm getting. I should be to choose not to record sound, and still be able to convert the footage...

Status: Failed - 3x error: QTSoundDescriptionCreate failed: -2166

Any help would be great, I have some big shoots coming up!
You guys rock. It's nice to be able to dump problems onto others... (I can't figure this one out on my own)

EDIT - delete thread.
disabled audio in compressor; problem resolved. I feel dumb.
__________________
"Warriors... Come out to play..."
www.importexporthd.com

Last edited by Douglas Joseph; March 13th, 2009 at 09:23 AM.
Douglas Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 11:30 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rome (Italy)
Posts: 20
hello… I transform to 25p with cinema tools. amount clip on FCpro using the timeline apple prores HQ. I carry out the assembly and then I decide like unloading it according to the requirements (on tape hdv, or rows hdcam or excam). I have macbook intel Core pair for 2,4 ghz 4 giga of ram. Hello
Max Worm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 08:44 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Frederick MD
Posts: 69
Just a thought the prores files are like 5 times the original size so make sure you have enough disk space and also I know I have heard of people having problems with size limits on drives that are FAT32 formated I am not sure what that limit is but another thing to think about.
John Saunders is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network