downconvert to SD anamorphic at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 25th, 2009, 12:26 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 207
downconvert to SD anamorphic

As much as it breaks my heart, I have to downconvert the Canon HD to betacamSP 4x3 squeezed.
IT is running through Streamclip now, hoping that works well but looking for options. If I go through FCP I believe I'll have to put each clip on the timeline, then convert. If possible I'd like to do a batch conversion.
Denis OKeefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2009, 02:04 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa,Florida
Posts: 236
Why do you have to squeeze it? Convert your 5d clips to ProRes then just drop them into an SD timeline. FCP will automatically down res and letterbox them.
Jim Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2009, 08:47 PM   #3
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
What are you using for an output to tape?

I have both Matrox MXO2 and AJA HDe. Both will just play component out if you conform clips to 29.97 (in Cinema Tools) then play them back as clip or in timeline, no rendering in FCP.
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2009, 11:35 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 207
hello Olaf - planning to run firewire out to a DV pro deck or composite to a Betadeck. All is transcoded to AvidDV25 already. Am I going to have an issue if I don't run it through Cinema Tools to conform to 29.97, or is that covered when I output to the Avid codec?
Denis OKeefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2009, 05:40 AM   #5
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denis OKeefe View Post
hello Olaf - planning to run firewire out to a DV pro deck or composite to a Betadeck. All is transcoded to AvidDV25 already. Am I going to have an issue if I don't run it through Cinema Tools to conform to 29.97, or is that covered when I output to the Avid codec?
I have never used AvidDV25 codec. But chances are it also conformed to 29.97. You can check to make sure timeline is 29.97.

If it plays out to deck and you monitor deck output, and everything looks fine you are OK.

If this is for broadcast make sure signal is legal ire 7.5 to 100. You can do that in FCP using its scopes.
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 10:02 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 207
I finally ended up running all the clips (it was an overnight batch run) through MPEG Streamclip. It transcoded to Avid DV 25 and changed the frame rate to 29.97 in one pass, and seemed much quicker than compressor, certainly simpler.
Denis OKeefe is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network