Eos 5d mark 2 problem? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 1st, 2009, 09:29 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 46
Eos 5d mark 2 problem?

Hi everyone...
October 15th buy the 5D, last firmware, etc, ok.
October 16th, 17th, etc... everything works great.
October 29th some fliker when panning on video mode.
October 30th start to freeze frames and drop frames.

Whats happened? Hardware or firmware problem?

I had 15 days to test the machine, the house where I bought will exchange a new one. Does the new camera comes with the same problem?
Gustavo da Luz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2009, 09:32 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burlingame, CA USA
Posts: 285
The 5D Mark II can have problems with certain CF cards, or with a CF card that hasn't been formatted in the camera. Try switching cards, and make sure you format the cards in the camera.
__________________
me@facebook: http://facebook.com/stevemallerphotography
Steve Maller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2009, 09:37 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 46
I forgot to say. It happens even without being in rec.
Gustavo da Luz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2009, 01:35 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 218
So when it happens when you're not recording, are you sure anything is actually going wrong? The progressive image will produce a flicker or strobe effect while panning.

Can you upload a short clip that shows what happens when you are recording?

Can you tell us what cards you are using?
__________________
Canon 5D Mark II || L-Series Lenses || Steadicam Pilot || Final Cut Studio
www.lovestorymedia.com
Erik Andersen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2009, 03:55 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 46
Hi...
The card is a Lacor 16Gb PRO...
I switch on the lcd and before i start rec i can see like a drop frame and the flicker.
Here is the short clip, first with drop frame, second with alot of flicker.
I see various clips from 5D and i dont see anything like these.
NOTE: Only drop frame and flicker, the other thing like horizontal cut line is from vimeo.

password: canon

if the clip is not available its because is still converting by vimeo

thanks :)

Last edited by Gustavo da Luz; November 1st, 2009 at 04:30 PM.
Gustavo da Luz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 12:40 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 218
I downloaded the original file, there are two missing frames in the first shot. Doesn't look good at all. Lacor, not a brand I've ever heard of. What's the write speed on this card? Have you tried other cards? Maybe something by Lexar or Sandisk, the cards most of us use? I've also used Kingston 133x, but use UDMA cards if you have the budget.

By the way, do you see your buffer indicator showing up on the screen?
__________________
Canon 5D Mark II || L-Series Lenses || Steadicam Pilot || Final Cut Studio
www.lovestorymedia.com
Erik Andersen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 04:19 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik Andersen View Post
I downloaded the original file, there are two missing frames in the first shot. Doesn't look good at all. Lacor, not a brand I've ever heard of. What's the write speed on this card? Have you tried other cards? Maybe something by Lexar or Sandisk, the cards most of us use? I've also used Kingston 133x, but use UDMA cards if you have the budget.

By the way, do you see your buffer indicator showing up on the screen?
Hi Erik. Its a Lacor Pro 155x. I thing its good. I tried Sandisk and its the same.
I never see the buffer up. When i start record its show up one square, thats it, never shows again. Maybe the 5D has problems, i dont know.
Gustavo da Luz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 10:39 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 542
Remember that changing the aperture on-the-fly can cause dropped frames, and using the automatic focus (contrast detect) will often brighten the exposure for a sec. However, locked down, neither should occur.
Bill Binder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 10:57 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 218
The only time I've had a dropped frame is if I shot a still while recording. So I think there is a problem with your camera.
__________________
Canon 5D Mark II || L-Series Lenses || Steadicam Pilot || Final Cut Studio
www.lovestorymedia.com
Erik Andersen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 04:38 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 46
Well, I'll have to wait to receive a new 5D. Thank you all. :)
Gustavo da Luz is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network