Edius 5 and 5D at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 8th, 2010, 08:26 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 79
Edius 5 and 5D

Hi,

Can you use Edius 5 for Canon 5D projects, if so do you hae to convert them first, is there any where I can learn about it, I searched every where but no luck.

Cheers
Mitchell
Mitchell Yazdani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2010, 09:05 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dallas, TX - USA
Posts: 89
Hi Mitchell,

Yes, you can use Edius 5 for Canon 5D projects. Check out my work at:

cuongdinhvideo on Vimeo

All the video you see on my vimeo edited by Edius 5 and capture by Canon 5D.
I use Procoder 3 to convert the video to HQ codec and change frame rate to 29.97 after that import the video to Edius 5 ... realtime ;)
__________________
Cuong Dinh Video
weddingfilmhd.com
Cuong Dinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2010, 04:30 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 83
batch convert

So does batch convert to hq work for you? Can you share your settings for procoder?

I have struggled with a work flow, but I guess I do not have procoder 3. Are there any other settings you use for the HQ codec?
George Sickler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2010, 06:50 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 79
Thank you for the reply, please kindly send your Procoder's settings.
Cheers
Mitchell

Last edited by Mitchell Yazdani; February 8th, 2010 at 09:18 PM.
Mitchell Yazdani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2010, 07:01 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 79
Canopus HQ is only 1440 x 1088, can I convert it to H.264 (MP2TS) 1920 x 1088i 25p as I am in Pal land?
Mitchell Yazdani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2010, 08:20 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 83
Thanks,

I have been trying to batch convert but Edius crash's. I will have to look at Procoder vs neoscene. I wish Mpeg Streamclip would output Canopus!

Thanks,

Geo
George Sickler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2010, 08:47 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 79
I converted some of the 5D files to Canopus HQ using Procoder and it increased the size by about 25 times. A 89Meg files increased to 2027Meg, is that right?

By the way you can batch convert with Procoder but the problem is that with the setting that I used the files sizes are extremely large.

Same Day edit using Premiere Pro CS4
http://exposureroom.com/members/austcoll
http://www.iconfilmproductions.com


.

Last edited by Mitchell Yazdani; February 8th, 2010 at 09:33 PM.
Mitchell Yazdani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2010, 08:36 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dallas, TX - USA
Posts: 89
I using PP3 to do batch convert all my 5D clips never crash in my computer. Here my setting in PP3:

* Video Encoder: Canopus HQ Encoder
* Width: 1920
* Hight: 1080
* Frame Rate: 29.970
* Interlacing: Upper/Top Field First

That is it. Work like charm. Real Time.
__________________
Cuong Dinh Video
weddingfilmhd.com
Cuong Dinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2010, 02:14 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 79
Thank Cuong for the info, also is the size file xcorrect, Procoder increased the size by about 25 times?
Mitchell Yazdani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2010, 04:26 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dallas, TX - USA
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell Yazdani View Post
Thank Cuong for the info, also is the size file xcorrect, Procoder increased the size by about 25 times?
I really don't know about it. :)
__________________
Cuong Dinh Video
weddingfilmhd.com
Cuong Dinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2010, 06:03 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 79
When you convert your files do they get a lot larger too?

Have you ever tried importing Cineform converted AVI files to Edius, does it work?

Cheers
Mitchell

Last edited by Mitchell Yazdani; February 10th, 2010 at 03:19 AM.
Mitchell Yazdani is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network