5Dm2 with Marshall and AJA issue???? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 18th, 2010, 03:48 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 134
5Dm2 with Marshall and AJA issue????

Just got an AJA HA5 SDI-HDMI converter in hopes of using my Marshall V-LCD70P-3GSDI monitor with my 5DM2.

The issue - When I preview the scene thru the Marshall monitor it works beautifully, giving me a crisp, full-screen picture. However, when I hit record, the monitor goes blue (blank) during the recording. When I stop recording, the picture on the monitor comes right back. The recording is great its just that I have no monitor during the actual recording - ugh.

We have tried everything we can think of but with no luck. Using 1.10 firmware both with and without Magic Lantern. Any help would be most appreciated.

thanks
__________________
Greg Kiger St Louis Mo www.GreenBridgeFilms.com
Sony EX1 / Canon 5Dm2 / Cool Lights / DP1x / Marshall / Oktava / Sanken / Kessler
Greg Kiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2010, 04:20 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
Known Issue

This is a known issue.

The 7D will work fine on both record and in stand-by mode.

The 5D and T2i both exhibit this issue.

Haven't heard of a work around that doesn't require a computer (USB to EOS utility doesn't have this issue).

Also, most people don't use the AJA box because of sync issues... Most use the black magic box which has a lower voltage, comes with an adapter and seems to be "better kit".
Price is also a consideration -
Black Magic
@ $470.00 vs
AJA
$530.00 (w/ cost of A/C).

-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2010, 04:55 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 134
Hey Christopher, really appreciate your quick response. I sure wish I had known about this "known" issue before plunking down my cash :) ugh. I looked here, posted questions, even asked B&H and they said it should work.

Oh well, unless someone else knows a work around ... 1) hopefully this will tip off a few people before they make the same mistake I did and 2) I will be selling my beautiful Marshall monitor and an brand new AJA converter very soon.

cheers,
__________________
Greg Kiger St Louis Mo www.GreenBridgeFilms.com
Sony EX1 / Canon 5Dm2 / Cool Lights / DP1x / Marshall / Oktava / Sanken / Kessler
Greg Kiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2010, 05:18 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
SmallHD Dp1 is one of the few that works with the hdmi...the reason is, it auto senses the input signal. This is the root of the problem, T2i and 5D switch to 480p once in record. In pause, they are 1080i.

There is a bit of a delay in the switch though.
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:32 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network