Canon 5D and Lilliput portable HD monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 8th, 2010, 05:56 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ITALIA
Posts: 398
Canon 5D and Lilliput portable HD monitor

Can't get them to work together through HDMI port.
Lilliput HDMI INPUT works fine with any other HDMI source I have in my house
Canon 5D HDMI OUTPUT works fine with any other HDMI monitor I have around...
... but they will not work together

Any ideas?

My guesses...

1) Canon 5D has a 1440 (and not 1920) HDM output and this might create problems
2) HDMI involves also some sort of communication protocol between devices that Lilliput doesn't implement
3) Allthough it's a "standard" there are different HDMI versions depending on how power or some signals are handled

Monday I will try to see if converting Canon 5D to DVi and then DVi to HDMI again does the trick.. but any idea is wellcome
Marcello Mazzilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 06:15 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Aotearoa
Posts: 81
Got a lilliput LCD... HDMI works fine for me, however I've discovered i cannot change saturation or tint while in HDMI mode.. bit of a pain because need those to calibrate the monitors. otherthan that i'm pretty happy with it.

I've made myself a 7.4V to 12V converter with Canon batteries from my XHA1, and that works flawlessly, i've been able to use the power filter that comes with the LCD as well to smooth out the power input into the lcd.
Josh Fung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 06:19 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ITALIA
Posts: 398
But you have a Canon 5D ?
Because also for me works fine with other equipments. I tested with my BluRay player and is fine!
It's just with Canon 5D that doesn't work

M
Marcello Mazzilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2010, 10:01 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ITALIA
Posts: 398
Seems I made it... problems with cables.. now it works
Marcello Mazzilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2010, 09:14 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lancashire UK
Posts: 496
Hi

Am considering getting one of these. Which would people recommend, the HDMI one or the USB one?

Cheers
__________________
Avey
theactionhouse.com
Wayne Avanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2010, 09:19 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 581
I've got the HDMI one and really like it. Didn't know there was a USB model.....wonder if that allows dual viewing?

Great asset for getting/changing focus while filming!
__________________
Nashville TN using Canon 5D MK3, Canon 550D, RODE SVM mic, 70-200 f2.8L II IS, 24-105 f4L IS, 50 and 85 f/1.8, Vegas Pro 11, Zoom H4n, Blackbird, Lilliput Monitor, Lightroom
Harry Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2010, 11:56 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ITALIA
Posts: 398
I think we are talking about the touch screen model that uses USB for touch screen info... otherwise.. I didn't know of USB model either
Marcello Mazzilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2010, 11:57 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lancashire UK
Posts: 496
Thanks Harry,

does the image aspect stay 16:9 while recording? and does it fill the whole screen?
I heard something about (Marshalls I think it was) where the image shrank leaving a black border all round the pic and also, another one (can't remember the make) that changed the aspect to 4:3

Just wondering.

Cheers
__________________
Avey
theactionhouse.com
Wayne Avanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2010, 04:08 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 581
I think mine goes to 4x3 when recording and regular when in preview mode but it doesn't bother me for some reason. I'm just tickled to have a 7" monitor I can focus on.
__________________
Nashville TN using Canon 5D MK3, Canon 550D, RODE SVM mic, 70-200 f2.8L II IS, 24-105 f4L IS, 50 and 85 f/1.8, Vegas Pro 11, Zoom H4n, Blackbird, Lilliput Monitor, Lightroom
Harry Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2010, 05:14 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lancashire UK
Posts: 496
Thanks again Harry. I'm thinking it would bother me. Maybe I should think again…

Cheers
__________________
Avey
theactionhouse.com
Wayne Avanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2010, 04:32 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Knokke-Heist, Belgium
Posts: 963
I have a professional Sony OLED monitor, and the 5D MkII, connected via HDMI produces a black band around the complete image. Very ennoying, because this way I can only use 70% of the monitor's screen surface. Any solutions anyone?
Luc De Wandel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network