Loss of manual controls in video mode. help! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 28th, 2010, 06:36 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Loss of manual controls in video mode. help!

Hi all! Ok either I am overlooking something really simple or I have 2 messed up 5DmkII's :( Note that I own 3 of these cams and only 2 of them are having the issue below:

When live view is on and the camera is set to M mode, I can change the shutter speed, ISO, aperature, etc. but no changes occur on the LCD image (even though the numbers change). It's as if everything is in auto. If I point the camera to dark area, the exposure, etc. adjusts accordingly. If in a bright area, same thing. I have absolutely no control. When I click record, none of the controls show up on the LCD and the only control I have is exposure compensation. So basically the camera acts like it did before the first firmware update (like when it first came out). All of them have been updated to 2.0.7 and I still get this problem (except for on the one working camera). HELP!!

I already took one into Canon and it was fixed but it did it again after I took it in for a simple sensor clean so it makes me think that they did something to some setting.

I have compared all the settings from my one working cam to these other 2 but can't find any differences.
Julie Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2010, 07:01 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 795
Do you have them in movie mode or exposure simulation?
__________________
My latest short documentary: "Four Pauls: Bring the Hat Back!"
Evan Donn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2010, 10:20 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
no, not in exposure simulation :( I think my cams are messed up.
Julie Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2010, 01:45 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
First thing I thought of was what Evan said. Strange that two cameras would suffer.

So you are sure you selected Select; Menu> WrenchwithTwoDots >Live View/Movie function set>LVFunctionSetting>StillsandMovie> and finally select Movie Display (over Stills display or Exposure simulation)
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2010, 10:33 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 542
Are you 100% sure you aren't in Exposure Simulation?

I've seen many people think because they have Movie/Stills set that they aren't (but it's one more menu deep), but this sounds almost certain to be Exp Sim given it's happening on two cameras.
__________________
BayTaper.com | One man's multimedia journey through the San Francisco live jazz and creative music scene.
Bill Binder is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network