Mixing Camcorder footage with Canon 5D footage in the same time line in Final Cut at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 22nd, 2010, 06:07 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Morgan, Vermont
Posts: 130
Mixing Camcorder footage with Canon 5D footage in the same time line in Final Cut

if you have XHA1 footage that you have imported into FCP as Pro Res 1440 x 1080 anamorophic 30F, 48kHz audio and you want to match up with footage from a Canon 7D or 5D, which you have also imported as 1920 x 1080 at 30F 48KHz audio, what do you do?

I ask this question because although FCP will allow you to place both resolutions on the time line, it will struggle harder with rendering and increase render times significantly on long sequences. Also you may have seen that with a fresh sequence FCP will always ask you if you want to change the sequence settings when you try to place a video clip on to the time line that does not match the existing settings. After this you can place further clips without any warnings. But, the issue persists and FCP will not allow you to do multi-clips unless the sequence settings for each clip are EXACTLY the same.

Therefore, one of the Pro Res files needs to be changed. I have been "up resing" my imported XHA1 clips with Mpeg Streamclip. The results look okay but I am just wondering if I am sending an XHA1 file through two stages of compression resulting in a slight loss of quality and possibility creating other problems. I do not understand Apple Pro Rez fully and what QT, and LT do.
__________________
Wedding and Events Videography
www.video-vermont.com
Tim Palmer-Benson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2010, 09:06 PM   #2
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I've intercut some XH A1 footage with the 7D. I always transcode the H.264 to ProRes 422, so I did the same thing with the HDV stuff. Looked good.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2010, 11:11 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Norwegian lost in California
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Palmer-Benson View Post
have imported into FCP as Pro Res 1440 x 1080 anamorophic
I assume you mean 2440 x 1080 anamorphic...?

Anyways -- you could always do a progressive stretch of the 1920 x 1080 material... if you can live with that.

-- peer
__________________
www.NoPEER.com
Peer Landa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2010, 01:28 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
HDV the video format used by the Canon XHA1 is 1440 x 1080 with rectangular pixels it's not anamorphic.
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network