Record to nanoFlash or AJA? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 7th, 2010, 10:31 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Appleton, ME
Posts: 160
Record to nanoFlash or AJA?

Silly question but what is the video out on a 5D while just in live view mode? I am wondering if you can record an HD signal to something like a nanoflash or AJA recorder?
Thanks

David
http://www.lunaseafilms.com
__________________
David
http://www.planetearthpictures.com
David C Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2010, 11:35 AM   #2
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
Yes you can, but as of now it is not a full 1920x1080 image, big black borders.

I and lots of other people are waiting for an update or new version of the camera that will send full 1080 out.

You can play back full 1080 but then it is already compressed, so there is no advantage to this.

It would be a nice x-mas present to find a new firmware version that does this. But it is more likely to be a new camera.
__________________
Olof Ekbergh olof@WestsideAV.com
Westside A V Studios http://www.WestsideAVstore.com/
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2010, 05:56 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Appleton, ME
Posts: 160
Same for all DSLR's?

Thanks, is that the same for all DSLR's?

David
__________________
David
http://www.planetearthpictures.com
David C Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2010, 07:52 AM   #4
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
All the Canons are this way. At present.

I don't think the Pany, Sony or Nikons are full 1080 out either, but someone may correct me.

There are lots of rumors about updated Canons soon. But they are exactly that, rumors.
__________________
Olof Ekbergh olof@WestsideAV.com
Westside A V Studios http://www.WestsideAVstore.com/
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2010, 09:55 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
Though this topic has dozens of threads discussing this, I'll chime in and add the 7D is the only one that outputs 1080 during record but there are still menu items and a bit of cropping that occur making it unusable for feeding an external recorder too.
What is really nice about the 7D (and one if the reasons I upgraded from the T2i) is that there isn't a delay when the record button is pressed when using my SmallHD monitor. And it makes focusing that much easier having it at full res.
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2010, 02:25 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: York, UK.
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olof Ekbergh View Post
It would be a nice x-mas present to find a new firmware version that does this. But it is more likely to be a new camera.
Is there any particular reason for thinking this? Has it already been established that the hardware can't cope with this output? If so, I'll have to watch announcements of the Mark III more closely.
Justin Benn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2010, 08:08 AM   #7
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
Justin, I have no inside information. I don't want to start any more rumors. There are a lot of them predicting a new high end Canon Camera soon.

I have personally never heard that it is not possible to do with present cameras. Maybe someone here has more info on that.

I was very pleasantly surprised when Canon came up with the 30p to 29.97/25/24 fix, and the manual controls in movie mode. There had been a lot of speculation back then it could not be done in firmware.

So the short answer is I don't know. I still hope for a x-mas surprise.
__________________
Olof Ekbergh olof@WestsideAV.com
Westside A V Studios http://www.WestsideAVstore.com/
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2010, 09:30 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
Along with my previous info above, the reason to my knowledge is the 7D is the only dslr (other than the 1D) with dual processors which allow it to do 8fps stills and output 1080 during record but is not suitable for recording to an external unit. There can't be a firmware fix for the 5D, T2i, 60D since the issue is hardware.
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:02 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network