Anybody have success editing H264 in Premiere Pro? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 11th, 2011, 10:14 AM   #16
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
Re-installing anything on PCs isn't fun, esp something as huge as CS5, and it takes time. Just not worth the risk or extra time and money for transcoding when CS5 works out the box.
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2011, 05:12 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gatwick, UK
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Vincent View Post
Re-installing anything on PCs isn't fun, esp something as huge as CS5, and it takes time. Just not worth the risk or extra time and money for transcoding when CS5 works out the box.
Pretty much everything works out of the box, it's the additional you do with it that enhances your experience.

Time spent transcoding to an edit-friendly codec can save you more time later when working with the footage, at least in my experience. Personally, a smooth editing experience is preferable to stop-start-stop-start. All it takes is leaving your footage to transcode whilst you sleep or play a game of footy with the kids.

The excuse that it takes up extra hard disk space is a little weak also. Memory, especially physical storage memory is dirt cheap these days. Also, the original footage can be deleted post-transcoding, if necessary.

I've only just made the switch myself recently. So I may be singing its praises now, but let's see how I feel after a few more projects!
__________________
http://kriskoster.com
Kris Koster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2011, 08:14 AM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 291
Re: Anybody have success editing H264 in Premiere Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Koster View Post
Danny,

I have both the XH A1 and 5D2 and edit in Premiere all the time. I have CS5 64-bit and the 5D's AVCHD H.264 can be edited smoothly (but not always RT) in its native form within this latest version of Premiere. However, it starts to get slow once fx/transitions and colour correction are added.

I've only recently discovered that converting using Cineform first prior to editing make it even faster. It doesn't take long to do either. Just transfer your clips over from the camera, start up HDlink to convert them and go have a coffee or take a nap. I'm so happy I gave Cineform a try.

I've found this to be especially effective when mixing XH A1 and 5D2 footage. Upscaling the 1440 to 1920 and converting from, 4.2.0 to 4.2.2 makes a tremendous difference when working with the VT.
Hey Kris,

I used Cineform last night and converted a file or two but they did not play any better in CS4 than the original 5D H.264, in fact after conversion the files were nearly 4 times larger than the original (225mb to 798mb). That's a huge file to play for just a 43 second clip.

Any Ideas?

Thanks.
Danny Winn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2011, 06:23 AM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pune, Mah , India
Posts: 375
Re: Anybody have success editing H264 in Premiere Pro?

Hi

I have been using the Cineform over past year for the 5D footage and also used it on the D7000 footage and they work fantastic in CS5 after conversion and my biggest file handled has been nearly 4 GB each
I love Cineform to work with the 5D and the CS5, it worked nicely with the CS4 earlier.

best regards
Vishal
Vishal Jadhav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2011, 08:58 AM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 291
Re: Anybody have success editing H264 in Premiere Pro?

Hey thanks Vishal,

I was told that you don't need to convert your 5D files if you're using CS5. Do you still have problems with the 5D footage in CS5 if you don't convert?

Thanks.
Danny Winn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2011, 09:35 AM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 399
Re: Anybody have success editing H264 in Premiere Pro?

In my tests, CPU speed is the determining factor when dealing with AVCHD files. Running CS5 64bit, this is what I've been able to achieve:

Interface: USB 2.0
RAM: 4GB
Core2Duo 2.8 (90-100% CPU usage) stutters occasionally, ok for cuts only, once transition is applied stutters alot.
Core2Quad 2.66 (50-60% CPU usage) plays back smoothly even with transitions.

I would consider the Quad Core the minimum spec when editing native files. Anything above that will yield even better results.
Brian Tori is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network