Editing a time-lapse from photos at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 8th, 2011, 09:34 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 295
Editing a time-lapse from photos

I merged the photos in Quicktime that gave me the large file. Imported it to Premier Pro in order to do some pans extra, just to see if it worked.

A problem I ran into was apply Magic Bullet Looks. The picture comes out black. I have to render it first then re-import, color and re-export. Is this normal for timelapse with photos? Or is it a memory problem with my PC?

Here it is:

YouTube - A taste
Jason McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2011, 08:03 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 480
Re: Editing a time-lapse from photos

I'm not 100% about work flow from a PC stand point, as I use Mac. But once I make my time-lapse sequence in QuickTime, I don't save that file, and use it. I export as "QuickTime movie", and when the dialog box pops up, I can go in and select codec and so on. Then the time lapse is ready for import into my NLE. I have a pretty good Mac Pro (8 core), and the file QuickTime makes, before export, is pretty processor intensive, and labors my computer. Once its exported, works great (I export to Prores LT)

Hope this helps,
Jeff
Jeff Troiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2011, 08:16 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
Re: Editing a time-lapse from photos

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason McDonald View Post
I merged the photos in Quicktime that gave me the large file. Imported it to Premier Pro in order to do some pans extra, just to see if it worked.

A problem I ran into was apply Magic Bullet Looks. The picture comes out black. I have to render it first then re-import, color and re-export. Is this normal for timelapse with photos? Or is it a memory problem with my PC?

Here it is:

YouTube - A taste
I have encountered the same "quirk" in AE. What I did in AE was place an adjustment layer over the image sequence clip and placed effects on the adjustment layer instead of the clip itself. Dont know how it is in prem pro.
__________________
Ted Ramasola
http://ramasolaproductions.com
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2011, 04:47 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Glasgow, United Kingdom
Posts: 176
Re: Editing a time-lapse from photos

This could also be the alpha channel from the Quicktime export - make sure to turn off the Alpha - its on by default in some codecs.

All the best

With regards

Jeff
Jeff Murray is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network