Blackmagic intensity extreme/5d mk2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 30th, 2012, 07:34 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: belfast, northern ireland.
Posts: 196
Blackmagic intensity extreme/5d mk2

I have the black magic intensity for use with the Canon 5d and Studiocode software, even with the blackmagic interface "
Media express" i can capture the Video. but no AUDIO!.... any one any fixes etc
thanks
all mac via thunderbolt!
john
John Doran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 03:47 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: belfast, northern ireland.
Posts: 196
Re: Blackmagic intensity extreme/5d mk2

anyone know from canon?
John Doran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 04:08 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Re: Blackmagic intensity extreme/5d mk2

Question: You may be getting no response because 5DII is not generally used with the capture card and external recorders. Are you saying you are using Intensity to capture video from the 5D2 ? Are you aware the video won't be full raster HD ????, Also, how are you getting rid of screen overlays---- are you using Magic Lantern ?
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 04:17 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: belfast, northern ireland.
Posts: 196
Re: Blackmagic intensity extreme/5d mk2

Hi Chris..

Ok, i am trying to stream (as such) video and audio from the hdmi port on the 5D to a blackmagic intensity box (hdmi in,) then, thunderbolt out of the blackmagic to software ' studio code" on the macbook pro!
now!.... i can get the video displayed on the macbook (soft ware on the black magic "media express) no problem and looks good , BUT NO AUDIO!!
SO... any one know why!

thanks
john
John Doran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 04:19 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: belfast, northern ireland.
Posts: 196
Re: Blackmagic intensity extreme/5d mk2

screen overlays?

picture is excellent !
john
John Doran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 04:47 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: Blackmagic intensity extreme/5d mk2

My 7d doesn't output audio on the HDMI port when in record or standby. It only outputs audio when in playback.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 05:32 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: belfast, northern ireland.
Posts: 196
Re: Blackmagic intensity extreme/5d mk2

hi chris

i might change to nikon then ...as it does!
i have it on classified at present... due to this no audio via HDMI

Thanks
john
John Doran is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network