Is it necessary? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 26th, 2003, 12:29 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 34
Is it necessary?

Well, let me instead ask in this way:

Must I install the CD-disk ("Digital Video Solution Disk") which followed the Canon XM2 if I want to do VIDEO editing?

Or is that CD-disk only for stills?

And if I must install the disk must I also install the "DVC Storage Driver" from the same CD-disk?

I suppose all of you who do video editing could answer this question. Have you installed that CD-disk or not before video editing?

(I must place this question here because this CD-disk is about Canon XM2 and I don't want an answer from anyone with another camcorder.)
__________________
"The artist is nothing without the gift, but the gift is nothing without work."
Torsten Blomfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2003, 01:03 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chatham, UK
Posts: 282
Torsten ,

I edit my XM2 (GL2) clips regularly and I have NOT installed the software disk that came with the Cam. I think the sofware supplied by Canon is used for passing photos from the XM2 to your PC...

By the wording of your thread I assume that you are expecting an editing software to be supplied by Canon. I very much doubt it infact would say it is not included but as I have not even opened the software supplied I can't say 100%


I use Pinnacle Liquid Edition 5.5 for my editing which is a totally separate software package, I know lots on this forum use others like Premiere, Vegas etc. By using the Firewire lead supplied and connected from the Cam to PC I can import footage from the Cam (DV tape) for editing in my preferred editing suite.

I hope this clarifies it a bit.
__________________
Alan McC
Alan McCormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2003, 03:00 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 70
Transferring DV via firewire: NO driver required. Check if your firewire pci-card is recognized as an OHCI device and everything is fine.


Transferring stills via USB: Windows ME/2000/XP - MacOS 9.x/OS X: NO driver is required, the cam shows up as a drive and the stills can simply be copied to wherever you want them.


The CANON software is not requiered at all if you just want to transfer stills or DV.

Search for "amcap.exe" with google. Connect your cam (CAMERA, tape) an start the application. This application is great for testing signals of connected imaging devices. If the cam works here, it works in every application.

Edit: amcap.exe can be found here: ftp://ftp.internet-kamera.de/amcap.exe

Chris F
Chris Fangio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2003, 12:39 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 34
I did so, and....

Chris: Search for "amcap.exe" with google. Connect your cam (CAMERA, tape) an start the application. This application is great for testing signals of connected imaging devices. If the cam works here, it works in every application.
Edit: amcap.exe can be found here: ftp://ftp.internet-kamera.de/amcap.exe

I did so. I got amcap, connected my camera to computer, and then this text come: "Sorry, you have no video capture hardware".

What does that mean?
__________________
"The artist is nothing without the gift, but the gift is nothing without work."
Torsten Blomfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2003, 02:10 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 70
Torsten,

are you using any other Firewire equipment with your computer (e.g. external HD)?
Chris Fangio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2003, 09:33 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 34
40 and 120 HD

On C:\ I have my 40 GB HD, and then on E:\ I have bought a 120 GB HD only for videoediting. And Vegas 4.0 I have on my 120 GB HD.

My 120 GB HD is internal.
__________________
"The artist is nothing without the gift, but the gift is nothing without work."
Torsten Blomfeldt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network