XM2 firewire connection problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 21st, 2003, 03:34 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel
Posts: 3
XM2 firewire connection problem

I have an xm2 and is capturing my stuff with the 6 to 4 pin firewire cable to my pc without any problems, but it won't capture to my laptop with the 4 to 4 pin cable (built in firewire). I have tried it with two different cables without any luck. My friend's sony works with the same setup just fine.
Have anyone seen this problem and have a solution? Thanks.
Alexey Morozov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2003, 01:58 PM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm doing 4-to-4 pin capture with my XL1S on a DELL laptop
without problems. Since you can capture with your camera on
another computer and with another camera on the laptop we
must assume the camera, computer and cables are in theory
all okay.

That being said, please tell us the following:

1) Operating system + Service Packs on both machines (let us know what is running on the laptop)

2) Capture / NLE software used on both machines (if Premiere, what are the device settings on both machines)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2003, 02:42 AM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel
Posts: 3
The PC is Windows 2000 and the laptop is XP Home vertion 2002 Service Pack 1. Im using Premiere 6 on both. Both mashines are regulary updated through the auto update.

Another thing - i borrowed a PCMCIA FireWire card for the laptop that has the 6 pin input and the camera was recognized instantly and i captured without any problems! It makes no sence to me, but it seems that my XM2 has a problem with the 4 pin.
Alexey Morozov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2003, 05:07 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 70
Is the firewire port activated in BIOS setup? Does it show up in the device manager?

Chris
Chris Fangio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2003, 05:45 AM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel
Posts: 3
The port is active and it does show up in the device manager. I have tried it with another camera (a sony) and it worked just fine.
Alexey Morozov is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network