canon gl2 to preview at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 25th, 2004, 05:30 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sam Diego,CA
Posts: 2
canon gl2 to preview

I want to set up my GL2 to my computer. then use a tv as an external monitor. I use vegas 4 to edit which supports this. I know how to hook it up but what settings do I use for digital to analog (tv) I found the set up for analog to digital.
Thanks
__________________
Henry
Henry Fusco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2004, 12:01 AM   #2
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Henry - I too use VEgas 4. I'm having a real problem understanding your question - better, would you explain what you are trying to eventually achieve?

"I want to set up my GL2 to my computer. then use a tv as an external monitor." Understood!


"I use vegas 4 to edit which supports this." Yes it does and yes you have . . "I know how to hook it up"

" . . .but what settings do I use for digital to analog (tv) .. . " Editing or {Previewing or Capturing or Printing to Tape?

" .. I found the set up for analog to digital." . . . I don't understand.


Look:

Capturing: Plug in Cammie Vegas recognises it

Editing: Preview hit the TV Icon in the Toolbar above the Preview window.

PTT - if this is at the core of your enquiry: You can:

1 - PTT from timeline EITHER a)Manual b)Device Control

2 - PTT from vidcap

In both these scenarios your Camie will be picked-up through the Windows Camcorder Driver .. . it's really straight forward . .what is NOT happenning for you?

Best regards,

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2004, 05:46 AM   #3
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Keep in mind that if you want to use your GL2 to see the output
on a monitor you must put your GL2 in VCR mode. Then hit the
TV icon as Graham described.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2004, 08:16 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 453
"what settings do I use for digital to analog (tv) I found the set up for analog to digital."
Whell, if you found the set up for A to D, disable it and it will work the other way: D to A.
__________________
Cosmin Rotaru
Cosmin Rotaru is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network