GL2 editing with FCP on Mac at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 15th, 2004, 11:00 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4
GL2 editing with FCP on Mac

The Canon website says that the GL2 is only compatible with FCP4... has anyone tried using it with FCP3? Are there any problems? What about with iMovie? Any help? Thanks.
Sarah Horrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2004, 07:04 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 84
Re: GL2 editing with FCP on Mac

Quote:
Originally posted by Sarah Horrocks : The Canon website says that the GL2 is only compatible with FCP4... has anyone tried using it with FCP3? Are there any problems? What about with iMovie? Any help? Thanks.
I edited GL2 footages on my iMovie. I don't see why other NLE's can't. A capture is a capture.
Joe Calalang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2004, 09:01 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 58
I use Final Cut Express to edit my GL2's footage & I haven't run into any problems. Good luck Sarah!
Dennis Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2004, 10:43 AM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4
Thanks so much for the help guys!
Sarah Horrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2004, 04:58 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Duluth, Georgia
Posts: 248
I was going to say I used it, but I really shot footage with a GL2 and then imported it through my sony consumer-camcorder.
Iwouldn't think you'd have any problems though.

Good luck,

Jeff Patnaude
Jeff Patnaude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2004, 01:52 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 70
Works on FCP3 + FCP4.

Chris
Chris Fangio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2004, 10:33 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 128
indeed. i've used my GL-2 which FCP3, 4, and now 4.5HD. why wouldn't it work? it's NTSC DV over FireWire... there's no reason why any camera wouldn't be compatible with any NLE. my guess is that Canon RECOMMENDS the latest version, as any company would.

the only thing FCP3 CANT handle would be the native editing of 24P or HD. but as you are using a GL-2, this has absolutely nothing to do with it.
Daniel Hollister is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network