Using XM2 for AV/DV passthrough at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 26th, 2004, 04:05 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chatham, UK
Posts: 282
Using XM2 for AV/DV passthrough

I have just lost my capturing and output to TV monitor capability into/out of the PC (for a while) and want to know if there are ANY problems using the passthrough with the XM2. In particular...

1. Is there any away that I would lose normal Cam recording if say the passthrough circuitry became defective??? Last thing I want is to get TV output then to find next week or so when I am out filming the Cam has a problem.
I would prefer to just keep my precious XM2 intact.

2. Is there any time limit for using this feature (heat etc)?

Tried a search but the results gave me something completely different rto what I was looking for :(
__________________
Alan McC
Alan McCormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2004, 04:22 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I can't speak for what damage to a circuit would do, but there is
no time limit in using this feature.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2004, 03:37 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,727
Alan, I used my XM2 for passthrough without any problems at all for about a year and a half until I got a Canopus ADVC100. The Xm2 gave me no problems, and still worked like a charm. Don't worry.

Aaron
__________________
My Website
Meat Free Media
Aaron Koolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2004, 03:53 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chatham, UK
Posts: 282
Thanks Aaron, Would not want to harm the end of my arm as the XM2 is attached most of the time.

I have my eye on the Canopus ADVC100 anyway (feedback is good on this). Also waiting to see if Pinnacle will be doing an upgrade from Edition 5.5 Pro to their new Input/Output box which is the way forward but at thew moment the upgrades offered are way too expensive.
__________________
Alan McC
Alan McCormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2004, 10:29 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 453
I used it to capture 180 episodes (about 30 minutes each) of "^&*^%" (maybe they won't like me doing that, so I won't say the name of the show :) ).
I also use it to capture old VHS I have.
__________________
Cosmin Rotaru
Cosmin Rotaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2004, 12:37 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chatham, UK
Posts: 282
Nice to hear Cosmin, I will save my pennies till later now.
__________________
Alan McC
Alan McCormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2004, 05:50 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 453
What woried me most was that I could ruine the miniAV and firewire connections on the camcorder... I didn't want to let the camcorder connected all the time, so every night I pluged in all cables and remove them after the show was finished.
__________________
Cosmin Rotaru
Cosmin Rotaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2004, 06:46 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chatham, UK
Posts: 282
good point, I am going to use the Cam on a temporary measure only. Will get an ADVC to be my "workhorse" as I will be needing it everyday for hours on end unless I am filming of course...
__________________
Alan McC
Alan McCormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2004, 10:42 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 453
say, how much is that "ADVC"? Could you tip me a link?
__________________
Cosmin Rotaru
Cosmin Rotaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2004, 12:27 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chatham, UK
Posts: 282
Try this here and look for the Canopus ADVC-100, this is the cheapest I have found in the UK so far for this particular unit. Al been up to 225, I guess you will not have to pay VAT but postage instead.
__________________
Alan McC
Alan McCormick is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:02 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network