Problems with GL1, Beachtek DXA-2, Azden SGM-2x at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 10th, 2004, 01:33 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles (South El Monte)
Posts: 25
Problems with GL1, Beachtek DXA-2, Azden SGM-2x

Has anyone out there had any problems with this combination? I had originally bought the Beachtek DXA-2 and the Azden SGM-2x for my Sony PC-100. And this worked great. I later upgraded to aGL-1 and tried hooking all the items up together and i get no sound at all. The only time i get any sound is when I speak right into the shotgun mic like with the mic right at my lipps. And even at that point I can barely even hear myself. I also tried hooking up my wireless lapel system and same thing. I also tried my friends Azden 1x which is the one that plugs straigh into the mini plug. Same results. Is there a problem with my GL1 or is this some kind of hardware problem with any of my devices? All these devices worked perfect on my Sony PC-100.
Oscar Vidales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2004, 11:40 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Question, did you try to connect any of these mics directly to the camera, this would show that the mixer is bad or the camera inputs are bad. Do you have the AGC off on the cam and are the gains set up to atleast 50% or better?

Also on that Azden, make sure that you batteries are always full, I use rechargables with a higher maH output than a standard cell, not that it will make a diff in this test, just something to consider when you want to make sure that element is getting full power.

Again try hooking up the mic to cam without the mixer and get back to us. Also check your gains on the cam, make sure they are up all the way for these tests.

Let us know what you find...
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2004, 01:37 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles (South El Monte)
Posts: 25
Ok i just plugged in a generic little hand held microphone into the mic in on my GL1 and it picked up sound fine. So not im thinking. Could it be my BEachtek DXA-2 doest work with the GL1? I bought it half a year ago and never used it. So i dont beleive its broken. Like I stated earlier, i tried it with my Sony PC-100 before I got my GL1 and it worked perfectly. Do the GL1's need a certain type of xlr adapter? I keep hearing something on message boards about "phantom power"? Also i cant adjust volume levels on the gl1 only on the gl2. By the way this is the adapter:

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?A=details&Q=&is=REG&O=productlist&sku=277930
Oscar Vidales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2004, 06:39 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
well now we know where the problem is and it's not the camera, good. now we have to deal with Beachtec, it's interesting that on the BH site they list the DXA-4p for the GL series units, however after review it really appears that is more of a "custom fit" under the camera, electrically (aside from 1 less input) they do the same.

XLR is a standard however there has been a debate for years about which pin is hot so make sure that your cables are not crossing over internally, you don't want PIN 1 to cross to PIN 2 (or 3) from end to end, again this is just something that may happen when they make that cable.

Phantom Power should not be an issue here, PP refers to an exteral power source, typically as high as 48v to power the element on condenser microphones, you're using a mic that should call for an internal battery, have you replaced the battery on that Azden to make sure it's new and powering the pickup element at the top?

As for not being able to adjust the GL1 and only the GL2, well that is the way it was designed, there are no audio level controls in the 1 only an automatic gain control system which may be on or off, check your menus and experiment.

I've posted a few links on the GL1 here that may help you find an answer. You may have already checked these or maybe someone on this board that still has the 1 can help a little farther, I'm out of options not having 1's but only 2's at this time. I would also call Beachtec and check with them on this!

Here are a few links Oscar...

http://gl1-411.com/forum/index.php
http://www.internetvideomag.com/articles1/CanonGL1.htm
http://www.bealecorner.com/gl1/
http://www.geocities.com/canon_gl1_faq/


Regards,
Miguel Lombana
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2004, 10:41 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 612
This may sound like some stupid advice, but did you set the camera to record from an External microphone?
__________________
"Babs Do or Babs Do not, there is no try." - Zack Birlew
www.BabsDoProductions.com
Zack Birlew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2004, 03:05 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles (South El Monte)
Posts: 25
Jack,

Does the GL1 have such an option? If so how do I access it?

Thanx for all your guys' help
Oscar Vidales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2004, 01:29 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 612
Well, all you've got to do is use the little wheel next to the battery and press it, select microphone by scrolling the wheel down and pressing it again, then select EXT.
__________________
"Babs Do or Babs Do not, there is no try." - Zack Birlew
www.BabsDoProductions.com
Zack Birlew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2004, 03:56 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles (South El Monte)
Posts: 25
Unfortunately it doesnt say microphone in the menus list. Just mic att.
Oscar Vidales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2004, 05:19 AM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,298
MIC ATT will cause a roughly 20 dB reduction in sound leve. If the mic input singal is low, be sure MIC ATT is not selectgd from the menu.

Obvious thing s are to be sure the Beachtek switches and gain setting are correct.

Some Azden mics haave a relatively high output impedance that can cause reduced sould levels, but usually not as dramatic as you describe.

Call Azden and beachtek customer service - they may have run into the problem in the past.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2004, 07:54 PM   #10
Fred Retread
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hartford, CT
Posts: 1,227
Of course, make sure you have a fresh 9V battery in the BeachTek. A drop off in output is what happens as the battery starts to die.
__________________
"Nothing in the world can take the place of persistence..." - Calvin Coolidge
"My brain is wired to want to know how other things are wired." - Me
David Ennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2004, 07:59 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles (South El Monte)
Posts: 25
Today I tried my wirless lapel microphone system which is the Vivitar WMK-2 which i beleive is a rebadged NADY. I plugged it into the AUX left input on the beachtek DXA-2 and it worked flawlessly. There must be something with the Azden mics. It still baffles me because they worked before with the same setup with the exception of the cameras. I will call Azden and Beachtek and try to find out.
Oscar Vidales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2004, 08:45 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Fred, you got me on this one, I've been through the manual for the BeachTeks and the Sign Video units and there is no mention of a battery inside the case. Not having my gear handy to open one up and check inside, I can't vouch for this one, but wouldn't it say something in the manual if it used a battery.

Also Oscar have you tried to change the mic cable on the Azden and did you make sure there was a fresh battery in that unit, oh and for the life of me, shame on me for asking and not to insult, but is the Azden switched on?

Miguel
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2004, 08:48 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles (South El Monte)
Posts: 25
The Beachteks dont use batterys. Atleast i dont see where one would go. The Azden mics are new. And both ave new batterys and the xlr cable was bought new and only used once when i had this setup with my Sony PC-100 a few months back. All items in question were only used once and worked perfect on the Sony PC-100 setup. And yes the mics are swithced to on. HEHE
Oscar Vidales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2004, 09:39 PM   #14
Fred Retread
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hartford, CT
Posts: 1,227
Sorry guys, I was forgetting that only the models with phantom power cabability use a 9V battery.
__________________
"Nothing in the world can take the place of persistence..." - Calvin Coolidge
"My brain is wired to want to know how other things are wired." - Me
David Ennis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network