Connecting a Sony SSM-14L1 to my set-up at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 21st, 2004, 04:45 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 161
Connecting a Sony SSM-14L1 to my set-up

Hi Forum,

I have just bought a Sony SSM-14L1 and wish to use it for two purposes.

1. To work as a monitor on set. The monitor has a y/c input (and a composite input). Does anyone know if you can connect the SVideo output on my XM1 directly to this or will I have to use a converter? Worse case I could use the composite output using the breakout lead.

2. Connect to my editing set-up. I have an XM1 and a Dell inspiron 510m laptop. I am using Premier Pro under XP pro. Is it possible to get a firewire video output device to drive the monitor or is this type of set-up only possible with a desktop machine and a PCI pro video card?

Thanks in advance.

Alex
Alex Wren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2004, 02:47 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester and Kent, UK
Posts: 256
In reply to question 2, u could get an analogue to digital converter and vice versa, this would allow you to go from the firewire on the laptop, indirectly to the BNC input required on the back of the monitor.

I canít remember if the XM1 had a converter function like this, but I donít think it did. You can get a separate box for around £199, (real money) Jessops do one.

Edit: - Thought you wrote PMV-14L1, I donít know the input on the back of the one you have, but the principles are the same.
__________________
Richard Lewis.
Steadicam Owner / Operator
Richard Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2004, 04:22 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 161
Just a thought but if I connect the camera to the firewire and then the svideo on the camera to the monitor maybe that will do the trick?

Reading the premire help file you can set the output video to playback on the DV hardware.

Does anyone know if this will work?

Alex
Alex Wren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2004, 01:48 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester and Kent, UK
Posts: 256
I kinda mentioned that in the second paragraph, but I was doubting if the XM1 has analogue pass through, if it does, you can forget the external converter.

Should be easy enough to find out though. Just check in the manual.
__________________
Richard Lewis.
Steadicam Owner / Operator
Richard Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2004, 02:18 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 161
Hi Richard,

It turned up today and I just plugged it in and it worked both as an on-set monitor and as a monitor for editing in Premiere pro.

Many thanks for your posts.

Alex
Alex Wren is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network