CONTINUOUS time code setting on GL2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 15th, 2002, 07:51 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 10
CONTINUOUS time code setting on GL2

Is there a setting that will stop the time code from resetting every time I replace the tape.

I am looking for a setting that creates a CONTINUOUS time code.

HELP!!!

Thanks,

Mark
Mark Daughn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2002, 09:43 PM   #2
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Sorry, no, there is no way to do that on the GL2 (or any other Canon DV camera, for that matter).
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2002, 09:49 PM   #3
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
This is not possible with the DV format (in other words, no DV camcorder cdan do this). You'll need to get into a DVCAM camcorder (such as the Sony PD150) for user-settable time code.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2002, 10:39 AM   #4
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Chris, sorry to be a total newbie on this, but... isn't the timecode set as one vids? Or have I got it wrong..again! Doesn't the timcode in DV remain with the piece I've filmed? Whether I remove the tape or not? The timecode remains in tact? Please help me I'm drowning!

I feel like you are going to tell me to go away and read a book.

Regards

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2002, 11:54 AM   #5
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Hi Grazie,

No, why don't you stay here with us. ;-)

The DV timecode is indeed written while you're shooting video. If you remove the cassette at some point, upon re-inserting it the timecode will re-set itself to zero. If you don't want that to happen, simply use the "rec search" buttons on the camera body or the remote control to back up a few frames while you're in record pause mode. With the rec search button, backing up frame by frame, you'll pick up the last frames you shot before you removed the tape. The timecode will re-establish itself from that point, making it continuous, without re-sets or breaks.

What the thread is discussing though invloves entering your own values for the timecode. For some folks this is very important. On a shoot covering several cassettes worth of material, you would want to assign the "hour" value yourself, sequentially, 1:00:00:00 (hrs/min/sec/frm) for the first tape, 2:00:00:00 for the second, and so on.

But with a DV camcorder this isn't possible. No way to set the timecode yourself. So you have to physically label your tapes, and when you capture the video into your PC or Mac based editing system, each tape will be at hour 1:00:00:00 regardless. That's a hassle.

The Sony DVCAM format and Panasonic DVCPro format, derivatives of plain vanilla DV, allow you to set your own time code. That's an advantage of DVCAM & DVCPro over DV (the quality of the recorded image, however, is identical across all three formats).

The fact that you can't set your own timecode values on a DV camcorder such as the Canon GL2 or Sony VX2000 is a limitation of the format itself, not the camcorders. Hope this helps,
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2002, 01:45 PM   #6
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Thanks for dealing with me gently - much appreciated. Very clear and understnadable description - phew... I'm and reading on...addicted to this Forum.

Chris, have you seen my post on DV/Av pass thro, and whether anybody has used this on XM2/Gl2? Any thougts? :)

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2002, 01:37 AM   #7
Steve Williams
 
Posts: n/a
There is an easier "foolproof" way to achieve unbroken timecode without having to search for and record over the last frames you recorded every time you stop and start your GL2. An independent filmmaker friend of mine "stripes" or "blackens" all of his tapes before using them to avoid broken timecode. I now follow his recommendation and do the same.

Here's how we do it. Insert a brand new blank tape into your GL2, slide the power switch to "PLAY(VCR)", press the "REC PAUSE" button on the handle controls panel, and then press the "PLAY" button. The camcorder will lay down a solid black on the tape with unbroken timecode from beginning to end. Rewind the tape when it reaches the end. When you record on the tape now, the imbedded timecode will remain intact and unbroken no matter how many times you start and stop recording.

By the way, our footage looks great. The "striping" or "blackening" process does not adversely affect the quality of the image recorded over the black.

Hope this helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2002, 05:24 AM   #8
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Now that's EXACTLY what was in the back of my mind when this issue of continuous timecode came up!

Thanks Steve
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2002, 09:20 AM   #9
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I have posted several responses on striping or blacking tapes. Previously, I considered it a waste of time and unnecessary wear and tear on the camcorder. But on a recent edit for a client it caused considerable problems on the edit. When I captured his footage into his NLE it was reporting dropped frames and other problems. The long and the sort of it, he blacked his tapes. The camera was missing a frame or two when he took the camera out of pause when shooting. The previously stripped timecode was showing up on the tape when it missed the frames. Big problems in capturing. His blacking the tapes cost him hundreds of dollars in the extra time it took me to capture his footage. I still advise fast forwarding and rewinding before recording, but not blacking.

Jeff
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2002, 10:10 AM   #10
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Hmmmm yes. I'll take your "hard-earned" advice. Newbie here, so its good to hear from a professional Jeff. Thanks.

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2002, 10:17 AM   #11
Steve Williams
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry to hear that someone had problems blackening their tapes. We never have up to this point. But, you never know ...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2002, 11:20 AM   #12
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Well, the important thing here is that there's more than one way to preserve continuous timecode. Whether you pre-black your tapes, or use the rec-search buttons to pick up a previous shot, either way there's no reason why you have to suffer from timecode breaks if you know the tricks.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2002, 12:04 PM   #13
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
My 2 cents. If I've removed the tape from the camera, or I've otherwise moved the tape from the last record, I use the Rec Search function. To my mind, this is less wear on the record heads and is a good habit to get into when you're forced to use a tape that you haven't had a chance to stripe / black. If you follow good shooting practice, leaving a few seconds of extra footage after each shot you won't lose anything using Rec Search.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 02:39 AM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 20
Rec Search to find TC

This also gives you the opportunity to add a shot slate to the new material, letting you know at a later time that the material on the tape has a new source or a new date.

Very helpful in organizing your capture bins later in NLE of choice!
__________________
-Gregg
Gregg Sullivan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network