Capturing from GL2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 20th, 2005, 09:36 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Detroit
Posts: 15
Capturing from GL2

Hey Guys,

First of all..... I need to say sorry for posting this if it has been beat to hell already and also if it is in the wrong place. I am just wondering what is the best way (for quality) to capture from my GL2? I have Vegas for editing and I have a Canopus ADVC100 for capturing. Just one question.... I see there is a button on the front of the capture unit that says, "analog" and one that says, "digital". When I use the analog setting, everything comes over fine and I can edit and be on my way. But, when I use the digital setting, it drops frames and causes problems? My PC is very up to date and fast as far as processor and memory. Am I doing something wrong? Should I be using the digial setting? Or is the analog setting ok?

Sorry for the dumb question.....

Thanks in advance !!

JT
__________________
Johnny T.
GL2, PC Vegas 5.0 + DVD, Photoshop 7.0
Nikon D100 Digital still pro setup
Shooting nature, live music, sports, portraits
John C. Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2005, 02:29 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Since you have the ADVC-100, this means that your computer already has a firewire port, right? If so, you should be able to bypass the ADVC-100 and digitize directly from the GL2. Just connect the firewire cable directly from the camera to the computer. You only need the ADVC-100 when you're capturing from an analog source.

Last edited by Jim OMalley; December 20th, 2005 at 04:03 PM.
Jim OMalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2005, 07:02 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 323
fireware card problems?

I had a similar episode with a bunch of dropped frames during the transfer. I "thought" I had a functioning firewire card, but it must have not been functioning well enough, because the problems disappeared when I spent a little more money for a different one.
Galen Rath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2005, 09:01 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 40
Like Jim said - when using firewire bypass the ADVC100 - I used to have one and it used to cause alot of issues as well.

If you still have issues definitely buy a new firewire card. These cards can be very finicky at times. I have a dedicated computer/server for my DVD duplicator and it is linked via firewire (a card that the dup company gave me). For the first month of owning the duplicator I could barely get anything working - I always lost connections mid dup and had all sorts of issues, finally I just bought a new card (maybe $60) and voila - it works like a charm!

-Matt
Matthew Fink is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network