what editing software do people use - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 9th, 2006, 02:18 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Geraldine, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 88
Vegas here too, moved up from Studio DV and am enjoying Vegas immensly!
__________________
"We don't have any money, so we will have to think" Ernest Rutherford
Colin Rayner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2006, 04:14 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Lebanon, New York
Posts: 224
Another Very Happy Vegas user here!
__________________
Mac Pro (12-core 3.33GHz): OS X 10.11.6; 32 GBs RAM; NVIDIA Quadro K5000; 8 internal SSDs; 2 external Raid set-ups via eSATA; MOTU 2408 MK3; various audio/video programs
Ed Fiebke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2006, 06:27 PM   #18
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Im a vegas user and i cant say enough good things about it..
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2006, 04:24 AM   #19
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Vegas.

Found it by accident some years ago and stuck with it. I tried some of the other apps but I guess I'm too far down the Vegas road to change courses now. It does things exactly the way I want to do things. Mostly.

Having said that, I've recently been given (LEGALLY!!) an unwanted copy of After Effects and I'm impressed. I'm not jumping ship, but I am very tempted to add AE to my arsenal for more sophisticated titling sequences.

And yes, why is this thread in this forum??
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2006, 07:42 AM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 47
Vegas. If being professional means finishing your project on time with the least hassle and maximum creative power in front of you all the way - then it's the only choice for me.

From an ex Prem Pro 1.5 and Edition user.
Michael Bott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2006, 08:03 AM   #21
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Avid XpressPro
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2006, 09:18 AM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Retread
I'm surprised that this thread hasn't been moved.
Maybe since it's not program or even platform specific, but more a general question to GL1/GL2 users regarding what they use to edit the video they shoot ??

Anyway .... I tried Premiere and Pinnicle, but ended up selecting Ulead Media Studio Pro. Will most likely switch to using Final Cut Pro as soon as I can justify the expense of buying the software.
__________________
Nick Jushchyshyn Matchmoving, Compositing, TD
imdb
Nick Jushchyshyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2006, 09:21 AM   #23
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
I'm still using Adobe Premiere 6.0. It works great for what I do.
__________________
John Marion
Kabul Film and Media
http://www.kabulmedia.com
John Marion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2006, 10:22 AM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bjelovar, Croatia
Posts: 153
Happy Avid Xpress user here. I've worked also with FCP an PremierePro, but since most TV stations in region use some kind of Avid, my choice was obvious. It's really great when you come to some TV station to edit your news piece and you know edit interface and everything. It's a big time-saver. On the other hand, lots of my friends are working with varios applications and all of them are satisfied. It really doesn't matter which software you have as long as you can get results which you want. One of my colleagues is making great documentaries for serious money with (watch now) iMovie2 (yes 2!) on imac g3 and PD150. Does anybody care about gear and software - no. TV bosses are very satisfied, and he is too.
__________________
XM2
Sony DXC637P BetaSP
Darko Flajpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2006, 03:21 PM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 94
Hi, Vegas sounds like the firm fav - would it run ok on a Centrino 1.5gig 512ram.. Windows Pro - obviously faster being better..
What would the minumim spec be..


Thanks

Quinn

Grazie - catch up soon mate..!
Quinn OConnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2006, 12:33 AM   #26
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Quinn - Vegas will work on mostly anything. I've had V4 work on a Dell schlaptop 1ghtz 250RAM running WinMisery (WinME). I haven't seen it run on a pack of cottage cheese . . yet!

Vegas is also "format agnostic". I've demonstrated Vegas using MPEGS, Jpegs, PNGs, AVIs, WMV and MOVS on the same timeline!

When I loop edit and Colour Correct in real time you can hear the FCP-ers and Premmies jaws hitting the lino.

. . .still don't understand why this thread aint been moved? . . . don't worry me !

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2006, 01:09 AM   #27
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boulder, Colorado, USA
Posts: 10
a steenbeck...oh god I hope to never see one of those again
Matthew Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2006, 01:29 AM   #28
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Kennedy
a steenbeck...oh god I hope to never see one of those again
WOW! Matthew . .I'm not worthy, I am NOT worthy!

. .and for those grumbling about render times . . grumble no more! Here's what you've been missing . .

http://www.steenbeck.com/

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2006, 08:04 AM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Monroe, WA
Posts: 44
Vegas 6.0 here. Works like a charm with my FX1.
__________________
Trico Films Ltd
http://www.tricofilms.com/
Proud Owner of a SONY HDR-FX1
Jesse Stipek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2006, 09:26 AM   #30
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quinn OConnell
Hi, Vegas sounds like the firm fav - would it run ok on a Centrino 1.5gig 512ram.. Windows Pro - obviously faster being better..
What would the minumim spec be..
I'm sure you could find the minimum specs on the Sony website, but I can tell you I ran Vegas 4.0 for a long time on a 500MHz P3 with 256MB ram. It was slow in rendering, but the output was just as good.

If you want a taste of Vegas, you should be able to get Vegas Movie Studio for $20 or so after rebates. It's a scaled-down version of Vegas, but still very powerful.

I'm currently using Vegas 6.0 and love it. I own Adobe Premiere Pro and After Effects, but have never really used them much. I bought them because I was under the impression that's what you had to use to be a "pro".
Chris Davis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:08 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network