GL / XM assorted posts, 2003 - Page 8 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 3rd, 2003, 05:09 AM   #106
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,293
For good, rich sound you need to have the mic close to the person speaking. No way around this. Even shotguns do best if within a few feet of the speaker. Put the GL that close to the person speakign and it will sound OK too. - but then the speaker's nose gets fat <g> in the image.
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2003, 12:01 PM   #107
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 24
HELP! XM2 records black and white from external source

I was hoping to record some images from a TV show in about an hour.
I've just set up my camera and connected an S-video cable from the TV external output (through scart) and another cable for the audio.

I'm able to record the image and the sound onto DV tape but the colors are black and white, while the TV show is colored.

What could this be and what should I do in order to record in color mode???
Bart Saerens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2003, 12:28 PM   #108
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 24
OK, the manual shows to use an S-video cable, but I've just disconnected the S-video cable and connected the yellow cinch cable.
Now I'm using only one AV cable, the one with white, red (audio) and yellow connector.

AND .... this works. I'm recording colors now.

Does still anyone knows why the colors were black and white when using an s-video cable?
I thought this cable was the best quality option.
Also the manual says to use an s-video cable ....
Bart Saerens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2003, 12:39 PM   #109
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Probably a bad (broken wire, bent pin) S-Video cable. I would try a different cable first. If you try a cable that is known to be good and it's still B & W then I would suspect one of the connectors is at fault. But try a different cable first and we can trouble shoot from there.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2003, 01:42 AM   #110
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Why set up DV Control "ON"?

Hi folks!

I've just been re-reading the XM2 Manual.

It tells me I can set this function DV Control "ON". So far I've never done this. I use the XM2 to capture to Sonic Foundry's VideoFactory 2.0 and Vegas Video 3. Having never used this function, it appears to operate without me doing this - why should I invoke this function? What am I missing out on? - If it is there, there must be a reason - yes?

As far as I can tell and see, DV control works for Capture and Print To Tape.

However, sometimes I get a blue screen. For example 3 episodes in a 59min project. The Cammy and firewire external MAXTOR hard drive momentarily stop - 0.5 second - and then continue down the project. I have always thought this is a "feature" of my Dell Inspiron's fan/s callout to the BIOS, tripping up 1394 flow. Yes, that's correct! Mr Dell has a laptop design that allows the BIOS to be influenced by the fan/s temperature controller - GO FIGURE!

So . .. I don't think it is the XM2 "DV COntrol ON" feature. I was getting this when using an analogue Panasonic AND a relative's DV Sony. So.... I really don't think it is this function would improve this. BUT I'm open to suggestions.

Regards

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2003, 05:23 AM   #111
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
DV control is used when you are linking two devices on through
firewire and you want to control the other device (slave) from your
GL2 (master). In other words, if you hit record on your GL2 the
other machine will record the signal on its tape or harddisk (given
that this device understands DV control).

You do not need it when capturing, that is another thing and
will always work.

I hope this explains it a bit for you!

Regarding the blue screen, what OS are you using? It is not a
DELL feature that the laptop controls it CPU and fans speeds
and what not. All of almost all the laptops out there do that
so they can preserve battery power and give you longer times
to work with it!! You will not need the same CPU capacity when
you are doing word processing instead of watching a DVD.

But you can turn this off (I have done that). You can enter the
bios and change how the laptop handles the CPU etc. (be careful
not to change anything else in there!). Also you get setup windows
to not cut back on power etc. If you don't know how to change
such settings I suggest to get someone who knows how to do
it (computer expert).

Good luck!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2003, 07:03 AM   #112
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Thanks Rob.

I had a thought that this might be the case, ie Device<>Device control.

OS WinME.

I really am interested how you changed the BIOS settings. Be rest assured, I will not do this until I've made other enquiries.

So, what you are saying is that the PTT is a CPU intensive function and that for some reason the CPU pulls in power therby "tripping-up" the 1394 flow - yes? This makes sense. Now how one goes about nullifying this would be well worth knowing. And yes I can also understand and appreciate that this type of function would be to conserve battery power. However, all my DV editing/capturing/PTTing is done with the laptop "docked" and powered by the mains. So are you saying there is something one can adjust to allow the CPU know it is getting mains voltage and doesn't need to access the fan/s using some form of power or CPU activity to redirect?

As I said, please give me a clue and I'll either email you directly and/or consult with others on this.

Thanks in advance

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2003, 03:43 AM   #113
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
WinME is definitely not the best OS for such work and could
easily explain your BSOD. Most people either use Windows 2000
Professional or Windows XP Prof. They are a lot more stable
for such things.

If you want to know what I changed in my BIOS etc. please
send me an e-mail at visuar@iname.com

Good luck.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 10:12 PM   #114
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 70
Polarizing filters for GL2

I wish to get a Polarizing filter for my GL2.
Do I need any special kind??
Does any one here have any experience with this filter on a GL2?
Thank you for your help.
Tom
__________________
Thanks for your help everyone.
Thomas Fraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 10:22 PM   #115
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
I'd just recommend getting the best circular polarizer you can afford. Do a Search on "polariz" and you'll turn up dozens of threads on this subject. This was a recent discussion.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 10:24 PM   #116
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 70
Mixing Frame & Normal footage for edting

I will be getting Adobe Premiere next week for editing footage from my GL2.
If I have shot footage in diffrent modes , will it edit correct if it is De-interlace /Interlaced, Normal/Frame mode footage mixed ?
Thank you
__________________
Thanks for your help everyone.
Thomas Fraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 10:25 PM   #117
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto Ont Canada
Posts: 20
VHS to DV Yea!

Ok So It can be done. But Do I need A vcr that has S video Cable In put? I am haveing trouble doing this. Can Some one please help me step by step if possable. Thanks.
Tim McGreggor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 10:54 PM   #118
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Thomas,
Premiere will have no trouble mixing frame-mode and standard mode footage. In fact, it will have no idea which is which; they're both just NTSC (29.97 frames/sec) footage as far as the program's concerned.

Once you get your feet wet with Premiere you'll want to begin inspecting and comparing your footage closely (with a good pro monitor if possible). It may lead you to decisions concerning how to best use and/or mix these modes effectively for your work.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 10:58 PM   #119
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
No, you don't need S-VHS connection. Page 103 of the GL2 (English) manual presents the essence of the process.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2003, 11:00 PM   #120
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 29
ME-66 Shockmount Options

Hi All,

I've been looking for a good shock mount for the ME-66. What do you recommend?

On the BH Photo site I've seen the Sennheiser MZS-CAM Shock mount... any experience with this model? Any other suggestions? Would love any recommendations.

Also, if anyone has any good experience with one type of boom pole or another, I'd love to hear...

Thanks!
Noka
Noka Aldoroty is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network