Losing picture? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 13th, 2006, 10:22 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: sebastopol, ca
Posts: 8
Losing picture?

Hello Forum
I'm filming basketball games for the coachs at the local high school and although they have no complaints about the video quality they do wonder why the top of the video picture is absent. I have explained that when reviewed on my computer there is no loss of picture and that they need a high definition moniter. Is this correct? And would shooting in 16:9 help with the picture loss? Thanks in advance.
joe irvine
Joe Irvine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2006, 11:47 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: chattanooga, tn
Posts: 721
Strange. Definitely sounds like they have a crummy monitor on their hands. I assume you've checked your footage on a few monitors and have never noticed what they're talking about.

Are they saying that the top of the image gets overscanned out of the frame, or that there's a black bar there? Not quite sure what you mean.

FWIW, I have personally vowed NEVER to shoot 16:9 with my GL1. The loss in resolution just isn't worth it.
__________________
-->jarrod whaley.
www.oakstreetfilms.com
Jarrod Whaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2006, 07:44 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 37
Jarrod, You're kinda right. As a videographer, you need to be aware that televisions remove about 8% from the top, bottom and sides when displaying images. Keep the action inside this 'safe zone' (as it's called) when shooting.
Hank Freeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2006, 11:36 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 101
it possible you just need to calibrate it. on my sharp tv, it has options to set everything up to avoid overscan.
__________________
(Wishes to be more informative and helpful than a nuisance)
Tim Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2006, 11:55 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: chattanooga, tn
Posts: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Johnson
it possible you just need to calibrate it. on my sharp tv, it has options to set everything up to avoid overscan.
Good suggestion--however, not all TV's will do this. And what's more, you can't always (if ever) know how your clients are setting up their TV's.

All this talk of overscan might be moot though. Joe never really clarified exactly what the problem was. As is, the description he gave is a bit vague.
__________________
-->jarrod whaley.
www.oakstreetfilms.com
Jarrod Whaley is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network