Problem Possible with hv20 FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 18th, 2007, 12:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mills, MA
Posts: 52
Problem Possible with hv20 FCP

Ok, so ive imported my 24p footage into FCP, almost done editing, and i realized i must have imported in 60i or something since as it is said the third and fourth frame are the same.... but ive almost finished editing the movie and don't want to have to do it again...

I am a mediocre FCP editor and i realized i don't know what to do
Zac Crosby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2007, 06:24 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 23
You just need to remove pulldown.

There are numerous threads on here about how to do that.

You can do it after you've edited, though I'd recommend doing it first the next time.
Jason Pierce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2007, 08:56 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 348
The free way of removing pulldown is described here:
http://eugenia.gnomefiles.org/2007/0...-24p-pulldown/
Otherwise, there are 3 commercial utilities that will do it from $100 to $800.
Eugenia Loli-Queru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 07:20 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 22
You may be able to remove the pulldown at this point.

However when you edit at 60i - the 3:2 pulldown makes it is possible make a cut halfway through a 24p frame.
If you have done that, there's a chance that the cadence of interlacing will change across the cut.

As a general principle its probably better to convert all source footage to 24p first - and then edit it natively in 24p
Glyn Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 11:47 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 612
I used the Compressor method with ProRes and it worked like a charm. Although, that was before editing...

But I feel your pain. I used the DVX's 24P advanced mode on a complicated project and about halfway through editing I saw that even though I used the pulldown removal preset in FCP, the footage still came out to 29.97 instead of 23.98. Oops! I still have yet to go back and remaster that. Very painful.
__________________
"Babs Do or Babs Do not, there is no try." - Zack Birlew
www.BabsDoProductions.com
Zack Birlew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 04:20 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mills, MA
Posts: 52
alright, i fixed it... well i ended up reimporting the footage from my cam, to edit it again...

at least i know how to this time
Zac Crosby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2007, 01:33 AM   #7
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
something I've done before is to reconnect your edited media to files that you have removed pulldown on. It will say they dont match, but tell it to try anyway. Another way is to do the full edit in 60i and then run the finished product through something like JES deinterlacer, it can get weird on cuts, but with some tweaking you can get a useable result without reimporting/transcoding/editing
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 10:41 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 357
The camera breaks the cadence with every clip, anyhow, so running a finished edit through JES is no harder. (You just have to make sure you have it set to watch for them.)
Joseph H. Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 10:56 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph H. Moore View Post
The camera breaks the cadence with every clip
Is this a fact?
Michael Jouravlev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 11:06 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 357
Yes, it is definitely the case. You can verify this either by watching the frames or by letting JES try to process without detecting breaks, inc which case you get a mess.
Joseph H. Moore is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:42 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network