Quick Question.. Might Sound Stupid... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 16th, 2008, 02:27 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
Quick Question.. Might Sound Stupid...

right... i live in the UK, London if you're wondering

i need to get my hands on the HV30. but heres the problem

i NEED the NTSC functionality on the PAL version. ie i want the 60p and 24p, but i dont want to import one because of warranty issues, powering etc.

basically what im going to do is build a "field" computer with the blackmagic card so i can film directly onto the computer bypassing the tape compression and such, thats all good because it can be done on the PAL system, but...

if i have a program liek say something from CineForm (cant remember the name)

can i somehow CHOOSE the framrate (told you it might sound stupid) like say if i want 24p but the PAL version does 25p, can the i tell capture software to capture 24p instead of the 25p thats coming through? or does that sound just too rediculous??

same thing for 60p captured through 50p

or is there even a way to covert the footage in post if it would make it look the same as a natively captured 24p HV30 NTSC file?

thanks
David Braund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 07:35 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Saitama, Japan
Posts: 14
Hi David.

I'll admit upfront that I'm not expert but, from what I've read in The Guerilla Filmmaker's Handbook (excellent resource written in Europe, btw), you'll probably want to leave it at 25fps for the sake of not making you go crazy in post if you're using outside audio.

Finally, I think you meant 60i, since the HV30 doesn't do 60 frames progressive. That's another impossibility, given that 50i still amounts to 25 frames.

Anyone more knowledgeable feel free to jump in.
Fernando Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 10:12 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
CineForm tool will convert 25p to 24p, remodulating camera audio to match (with pitch correction.) It is true that you will need to handle the resampling for external synced audio elements. You could edit at 25p then convert the completed package to 24p.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2008, 01:37 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
CineForm tool will convert 25p to 24p, remodulating camera audio to match (with pitch correction.) It is true that you will need to handle the resampling for external synced audio elements. You could edit at 25p then convert the completed package to 24p.
so it wont be a problem that it is captured in 25p when re-sampled it would look and act in the same way 24p does?

is that functionality included in prospect 2k?
David Braund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2008, 01:57 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
also what i was kinda getting at is can i capture at 24p from a 25p source (PAL HV30) using cineform connected directly through HDMI not record at 25p then change it.

or does it have the be at the same frame rate that the camera is outputting (ie is there an option for selectable capture rates on the cineform software)

thanks
David Braund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2008, 10:32 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
25p captured as 24p will act like the original was shot at 24p. All our software supports this. You can do this live via HMDI.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2008, 01:20 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
BRILLIANT!

exactly what i wanted to here

thanks
David Braund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 09:25 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
final question

does all cineform software work on x64 vista?
David Braund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 10:52 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Mostly, yes. HDLink will sometimes not see the camera under some Vista installations, so try it out first.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 01:49 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
great

thanks
David Braund is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network