can u capture "live" DV/HDV footage from HV30 via firewire on Mac? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 15th, 2009, 11:43 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
can u capture "live" DV/HDV footage from HV30 via firewire on Mac?

i wanted to use it as a 'live' camera and can't seem to make the firewire work with the Mac. do the HV30s have issues connecting to Macs?
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 11:59 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Yi,

Just ran across this post.

There is no reason you could not capture live in DV, I use scenalyzer and a lap top with an external hard drive for this. If you do not have Ac power, then I use a commercialy purchased inverter from an auto supply house.

However this program does not support HD at this time. there may be something out there that can do this in HD, I do not know about that.
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 12:57 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
was addressing specifically the MAC
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2009, 10:43 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
ran some tests. my old optura SD DV can go live over firewire400 but HV30 does not?

yes i looked through the manual thoroughly. i set the DV output to 'locked DV' which i presume emulates the older DV standards. still a "no go".

can any1 shed some light into this? have this new fangled "HD" cam but can't do anything live with it compared to older DVs that easily plug into the Mac and stream DV
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2009, 01:53 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,963
It only does the HDV->DV conversion for HDV tape footage only, not live feeds. Once your recording standard is HDV, the DV output switches to HDV/DV again. Just set the recording standard to DV and it might work again.
__________________
I wait for the day cost-efficient global shutter 60fps capable CMOS sensors emerge for use on major manufacturers' cameras. (Sony, Canon, etc.) Rolling Shutters are a plague.
Jack Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2009, 10:06 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
tried that already. didn't work =(.

looks like it's trying to use hdmi out as the preferred method but my iMac doesn't have expansion port so i can put in an intensity card.

have to play around w/DV some more =(.
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:08 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network