Problem on Sony Vegas Pro 9.0c at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 29th, 2009, 04:14 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Murcia (Spain)
Posts: 4
Problem on Sony Vegas Pro 9.0c

Hi.
I'm editing avchd files recorded with my Canon HF S100. Sony Vegas 9.0c makes a fast smart rendering proccess over the video (with no recompresion), until a reencode is needed (transitions). After that, the rest of the video is reencoded too. (very slow)

Does anyone know anything about this?

Thanks.
Matias Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 05:55 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Yes, we do. Was that your question?
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 09:07 AM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Murcia (Spain)
Posts: 4
How to prevent unnecesary recompression after transitions?
Matias Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 09:23 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
We can't answer that question because the rendering is absolutely necessary on transitions. It's that way in every NLE ever made.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 09:59 AM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Murcia (Spain)
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perrone Ford View Post
We can't answer that question because the rendering is absolutely necessary on transitions. It's that way in every NLE ever made.
I said "after" transitions..Perhaps this Vegas version needs a fix.
Matias Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 10:41 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Sorry, but your wording was not very clear. "After transitions" could mean a number of things. After transitions are put on the timeline, after transitions further down the timeline, etc.

What transitions have you put on the timeline? Can you post a screenshot of your timeline?
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 04:36 PM   #7
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Murcia (Spain)
Posts: 4
I split de video file in Vegas. I put a transition effect (2 seconds duration)in the timeline between both segments.

Before rendering proccess gets the transition effect, Vegas doesn't recompress anything (Smart rendering) but transition. My question is: Why does Vegas remain recompressing all the video after transition??
Matias Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2009, 05:19 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 131
To make it perfectly clear

So, for example, you have two clips. They are 35 seconds each. You create a cross-fade transition between the two clips, duration of which is one second (30 frames). When Vegas goes to render this thing, it zooms right through the first 34 seconds of the first clip (nothing to encode, just copy all data across), then slows down, renders the transition (1 second), then continues on to re-render the entire second clip of 35 seconds, even though only first 1 second of that clip has changed, and everything else is the same.

If this is the scenario, I can see why it happens. Since AVCHD is a long GOP codec, it creates keyframes every so often and all frames in between are interdependent. When you cut a keyframe out of that stream, all subsequent interdependent frames have to be re-rendered. The problem is, Vegas should be able to recognise where the keyframes are, and only re-render until the next keyframe.

It is possible, though, that Vegas is actually doing exactly that, but those keyframes are far between each other. AVCHD standard allows for keyframes to be 300 frames apart (10 seconds), so it is possible to find a situation where a cut (or transition) is made right after a keyframe, and the next one doesn't happen for the next 10 seconds, forcing a re-render of the entire segment.

I'm a Mac guy, so I don't have Vegas. Anyone with AVCHD experience with Vegas care to chime in?
Predrag Vasic is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network