HV10 to XP Problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 7th, 2006, 06:54 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
HV10 to XP Problem

I have not been able to get Win XP to recognize my HV10

DV cable to working firewire port..... check
HV10 in play mode....check
Numerous pluggings, unpluggings and rebootings...check
HV10 settings as per manual....check
I have two firewire controllers, neither allow the PC to recognize the HV10

I want to try out Ulead Video studio. It doesn't see the device.

Any Ideas? Does the HV10 show as a device under My Computer when correctly attached?

Thanks.
Don Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2006, 09:19 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,866
Plug in HV10 with IEEE1394 Firewire cable

then...

- Device Manager
- Sound, Video and Game Controllers
- Sony
- Sony D-VHS Device


(Yes...Sony)

Do it.
Tom Roper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2006, 10:50 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Foster City, CA
Posts: 123
First, I assume you have winXP SP2... SP2 is needed to detect HD.

Ulead has some tip pages for HDV connection:
Device Manager: (as noted below, it's not under Imaging anymore like DV )
http://www.ulead.com/learning/msp/msp8_02_03.htm

General HDV capture:
http://www.ulead.com/learning/msp/msp8_02_01.htm
You may need to switch the capture plugin to HDV, not the default...

above is for MSPro8, but depending on your VideoStudio version, it should support as well... I can't recall version, but think was relatively new, eg vs9 or 10.
Colin Gould is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 07:02 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Thanks for the suggestions

Tom - I've never had a Sony camcorder connected, so I don't have that option.

Colin - I did choose the HDV plugin, but XP has not recognized the device. I do have SP2 and an updated machine.

Thanks again.

Any more suggestions?
Don Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 11:38 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colin Gould
... SP2 is needed to detect HD.
Myth.

I have SP1 and have been connecting HDV cams since day 1:

JVC GR-HD1
Sony Z1U
Canon HV10
Canon XH-A1

They are recognized by every application on my PC, Vegas, Ulead etc.
Tom Roper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 11:46 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Miller
Thanks for the suggestions

Tom - I've never had a Sony camcorder connected, so I don't have that option.
Did you have the HV10 plugged in and turned on at the time you went into device manager?

- Device Manager
- Sound, Video and Game Controllers
- Sony
- Sony D-VHS Device

Or try the install new hardware wizard, don't have disk, choose my own location, AVC Subunit, Sound and Video Game Controllers, Sony, Sony D-VHS device.
Tom Roper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 12:02 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Thanks for the reply. I do not have "Sony" as a manufacturer. Perhaps that device driver was installed with vegas or other Sony software.
Don Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 06:33 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Miller
Thanks for the reply. I do not have "Sony" as a manufacturer. Perhaps that device driver was installed with vegas or other Sony software.
No, I was capturing HDV footage with the Z1U before I had Vegas, and the Sony Z1U itself came with no drivers or software. I wonder if a driver could have come with CAPDVHS, which is a free capture utility you can get here.

http://home.earthlink.net/~weathersix/CapDVHS_0306a.zip
Tom Roper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2006, 12:12 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Foster City, CA
Posts: 123
My HV10 shows up as AV/C device, not Sony, so YMMV. yes, maybe depends on previously installed drivers for other cams...

in any case, maybe you have a funky firewire cable?
Change the DV/HDV port mode on the HV10, to "DV lock", eg so it will downgrade HDV content to DV over firewire.
Now plug it into the computer, and see if it recognizes the "DV" camera as normal, and can communicate with it etc...
if not, bad cable; if yes, then, try HDV again... something else is funky...
Colin Gould is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2006, 04:10 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 376
God I love my Mac

Me: Mac, this is the HV10 you will suck HD video off it the first time I plug it in.

Mac: Yes sir !

Me: Have you got the right 'device manager' and SP2

Mac: SP..what ?

Me: And have you got your installation wizard ready

Mac: Wizard, what the hell is a... ?

Me: and do you have the latest 'Sound and Video Game Controllers'..

Mac just shut up with all the wizards and controllers and plug the damn camera in will you !?
Lee Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2006, 10:24 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Discovery Bay, CA
Posts: 138
THanks for my morning chuckle Lee. I've been editing DVCPro HD footage flawlessly with my MBP. Looking forward to giving it a go with HDV as well.

It's hard not to rib the PC guys a bit when you read about problems like that, I guess we all just take the Mac for granted.

And thanks for posting all that HV10 footage, I've been looking for something inexpensive to augment my HVX and I can't wait to get the HV and give it a try.
Rich Dykmans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2006, 01:42 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Dykmans
THanks for my morning chuckle Lee. I've been editing DVCPro HD footage flawlessly with my MBP. Looking forward to giving it a go with HDV as well.

It's hard not to rib the PC guys a bit when you read about problems like that, I guess we all just take the Mac for granted.

And thanks for posting all that HV10 footage, I've been looking for something inexpensive to augment my HVX and I can't wait to get the HV and give it a try.
LOL ! it's cruel I know !
Lee Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2006, 05:54 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Dykmans
THanks for my morning chuckle Lee. I've been editing DVCPro HD footage flawlessly with my MBP. Looking forward to giving it a go with HDV as well.

It's hard not to rib the PC guys a bit when you read about problems like that, I guess we all just take the Mac for granted.
It's not always that easy. Making sure that Final Cut can see and control the camera basically requires a ritual that shouldn't be necessary. Basically the camera has to be connected and then turned on before you open the program.
Jeff DeMaagd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2006, 03:48 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff DeMaagd
Basically the camera has to be connected and then turned on before you open the program.

Oh no !

Also you need to be inside your car before you can drive it.

Both big problems that need big answers.

;)
Lee Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2006, 05:42 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Wilson
Oh no !

Also you need to be inside your car before you can drive it.

Both big problems that need big answers.

;)
It's that simple. It was not intuitive. Not every time you open the program that you need to capture footage. If during a session that you do find you do need to capture footage, you need to complately shut down the program, connect & turn on the camera and restart the program. I think this set of steps shouldn't be necessary, it's an absurdity nearly equivalent to having to close Explorer or Finder before hooking up an external drive in order to be able to use the drive.
Jeff DeMaagd is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network