24p for Canon HV 20 and finding proper cadence at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 25th, 2007, 05:03 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 10
24p for Canon HV 20 and finding proper cadence

I am trying to follow some of the workflows on the net for extracting 24P from the HV20 footage so I can edit it FInal Cut and read that I have to manually find progressive cadence either in Quicktime or Cinema Tools before I do reverse telecine. I have no idea how to do it or where manually. I don't see a difference between progressive and interlaced footage and don't know how to count frames to find the progressive frame. I'd really appreciate your help. I've spent several days on the net now and nop one really explains in detail.

Thank you so much
Ray Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 05:51 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 440
It's quite easy to find progressive frames if you have any motion in your frame, you won't have an visible interlacing lines.
__________________
Clips | Stills
Wes Vasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 05:54 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 10
thank you. but what if I don't have motion?
Ray Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 06:23 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 35
When you open you clip in Cinema Tools or Quicktime and use the arrow keys to step one frame at a time you should see two frames with horizontal lines and then 3 frames that look clean. You may need to zoom to full screen or larger to notice depending on your footage.

Along this line, what I am not certain of is if it matters what frame the actual clip (file) begins with or just where the playhead is located in Cinema Tools before clicking the reverse telecine button. Some expirimentation should reveal this though I guess..
Brandon Svec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 06:27 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 440
Without motion I have no clue.
__________________
Clips | Stills
Wes Vasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 06:28 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Thanks a lot. I think I found a solution. (maybe :) )

for some weird reason I think all my clips begin with a progressive frame... I capture footage using AIC. After that I went to Cinematools and experimented with AA and DD presets, 23.98. I imported both files into FCP, none of them needed to be rendered. But then I went frame by frame in each footage to see if there wre any interlaced frames and found them in "AA" footage. They were clearly visible from the camera movement - they followed several progressive frames. I also checked the "DD" footage and I believe it was interlace free :)


Could I be so lucky? Could've my footage automatically begin with progressive frames? And is it in general possible to see interlace frames in final cut?

Many thanks
Ray Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 06:29 PM   #7
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon Svec View Post

Along this line, what I am not certain of is if it matters what frame the actual clip (file) begins with or just where the playhead is located in Cinema Tools before clicking the reverse telecine button. Some expirimentation should reveal this though I guess..
What matters in Cinema Tools is what frame the playhead is currently located on. So you don't have to edit the file to start a certain way. My method is to find the first progressive frame in the repeating sequence and keep the playhead on it and choose DD.
Thomas Emmerich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 06:31 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 10
I see. That really great. I think I solved a stress inducing horror of three days :) the footage looks great. phew.

I guess I was lucky that this particular scene started with a progressive frame. But the thing is usually cinematoold doesn't allow me to go frame by frame, the pointer-ball is frozen in one place unless you drag it... :(
Ray Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 10:05 PM   #9
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
i have issues using the right arrow key, if i drag the playhead in it will let me go back, but not forwards, even using the frame forward/backward arrows on the timeline. and i wish the cinema tools window would open up to full size so one could see the interlacing...
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 11:07 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 10
yes, same issue Austin
Ray Neil is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:43 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network