Intensity Card software update, but does it... - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 20th, 2007, 01:22 AM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 65
hmmmmmmmmmmmmm
well, mine dont work. i have a cable called "ultralink" which was like $120cdn.

ill take the cable back monday and try a different one. cant imagine why its so picky.

terence
Terence Krueger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 08:55 AM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Columbia Maryland
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terence Krueger View Post
hmmmmmmmmmmmmm
well, mine dont work. i have a cable called "ultralink" which was like $120cdn.

ill take the cable back monday and try a different one. cant imagine why its so picky.

terence

As a wise man once said "Cables are cables."

The intensity and the hv20 work just fine together.

I can only imagine that either you have the wrong bm drivers, or you screwed something up (I cant imagine what though, theres not much for you to screw up).


Hehe, just kidding...
Roy Colquitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 09:30 AM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Columbia Maryland
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derek Green View Post
Those screenshots are exactly what I get: the 1920x1080 for my good cable, and DVI for my bad cable.
That's great information to have. Thanks. I think your idea for creating a list of working vs non-working cables could be very helpful until a real fix comes in the form of a driver revision.

Until we have multiple instances of the same cable model working, we have nothing more than information that particular individual cables work.

Derek, can you add your information; nonworking cables and the length of your VELOCITY? Maybe Terence can add some too.

So:

Working
Brand / Model / Length / Number Reported

Impact Acoustics / VELOCITY / ?M / 1


Non-working
Brand / Model / Length / Number Reported

Impact Acoustics / SONICWAVE / 2M / 1
Phiips / M62809 / 6FT / 1
StarTech / MDMIMM15 / 15FT / 1
ULTRALINK / ? / ? / 1
Monster / ? / ? / 1
Roy Colquitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 11:06 AM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 65
so, the camera in la that was working.. now is not.
nothing was changed other than the camera unplugged and put away, then plugged back in a day or so later.

that was this cable: http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16812189136
he had another cable in a box of unknown origin, which didnt work either.

its possible the cable got damaged, but man, this setup seems way too finiky.

im going to go buy another cable at best buy and see what happens. this is getting annoying though.
the one i have right now is "ultralink matrix 2, 4metre"

terence
Terence Krueger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 11:12 AM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 65
and now mine WORKS.
i just turned the cam off and on again.

actually, no, i also closed my pc case (was left open after installing the card).

this has to be some sort of grounding or impedence issue with the BM card. the cables working/non working is just coincidence or just a tipping point.

time to email black magic and see if these clues are of any use to them.

in any case, im not turning my cam off :-P must play.

terence
Terence Krueger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 11:23 AM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 62
Updated

Working:
Brand / Model / Length / Number Reported

Impact Acoustics / VELOCITY / 5M / 1
-----------------------------------------
Non-working:
Brand / Model / Length / Number Reported

Energy/ A/V Cable / 1M/ 1
Impact Acoustics / SONICWAVE / 2M / 1
Phiips / M62809 / 6FT / 1
StarTech / MDMIMM15 / 15FT / 1
ULTRALINK / ? / ? / 1
Monster / ? / ? / 1
Derek Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 11:29 AM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terence Krueger View Post

its possible the cable got damaged, but man, this setup seems way too finiky.

terence
I'm scarred to even touch mine now in case it stops working haha...
Derek Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 11:29 AM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 65
turned cam off, then back on.. and now its "dvi" again.

gonna try re-seating the capture card.

terence
Terence Krueger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 11:36 AM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Columbia Maryland
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terence Krueger View Post
and now mine WORKS.
i just turned the cam off and on again.

actually, no, i also closed my pc case (was left open after installing the card).

this has to be some sort of grounding or impedence issue with the BM card. the cables working/non working is just coincidence or just a tipping point.

time to email black magic and see if these clues are of any use to them.

in any case, im not turning my cam off :-P must play.

terence
Well, pinch my toes and call me a jelly donut! Mine is working now!

I had tried all kinds of combinations of turning the camera on, off, rebooting with camera on, rebooting with camera off, monitor on, monitor off, monitor connected, monitor disconnected, rebooting while standing on my chair, swinging a cable over my head and singing "La, la, la, la, la, la, la, la, la, means I love you!"

Just now, I tried turning the camera on and off several times, I unplugged and reinserted the cable into the camera, and "wiggled/readjusted" it's seating in the socket.

One or all of these things worked.

Let the head scratching begin.
Roy Colquitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 11:45 AM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 65
ffs.

now which side is the culprit, the cam or the card... grr
Terence Krueger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 03:41 PM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 65
after reading a bit about the hv20 and hdmi issues with another device.. i think i have a notion as to how this all works.

it seems to have something to do with initialization sequences. basically, i have found (so far so good) that you need to turn things on in a certain way.

1: turn on pc
2: connect hdmi cable to pc
3: turn on camera in tape mode
4: connect hdmi cable to camera

this seems to get me in HD mode. my luck it will all go to hell after i post this, but so far, its working. if anyone would like to try and confirm this "always works" id appreciate it.

edit: nevermind :(

terence.
Terence Krueger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 08:17 PM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 41
Hi guys,

Sorry the the lack of postings regarding this issue. I don't come to dvinfo very often (I really should). Thanks to Roy for informing me about his thread.

We've making good progress with compatibility with HV20. The v1.4 update will not enable Intensity to work with HV20. However, we expect to get this up and running with the next driver update.

It's definitely not a cable related issue.
__________________
Blackmagic Design
Kristian Lam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 09:07 PM   #28
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 65
do you have any idea why its so intermittent? i guess you are thinking its fixable on the intensity end.. thats good :) cause i think canon would be much less responsive.

thanks for looking into this
terence
Terence Krueger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 09:19 PM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 41
Not too sure. I think the EDID negotiation between devices could have been tripped or interrupted by either the cables or the sequence in which devices are powered up / connected. Not an entirely reliable way to get things done though. :)
__________________
Blackmagic Design
Kristian Lam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2007, 01:55 PM   #30
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Columbia Maryland
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristian Lam View Post
We've making good progress with compatibility with HV20. The v1.4 update will not enable Intensity to work with HV20. However, we expect to get this up and running with the next driver update.
Thanks for stopping by and giving us the update, Kristian.

That's encouraging news. I've got to agree with Terence that if Canon had needed to do something, we'd be out of luck. So I guess what's needed now is some patience.
Roy Colquitt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network