input HD video? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 21st, 2007, 11:00 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 26
input HD video?

Hey everyone, this is my first post in these forums. I've been reading these forums for a while now but finally decided to sign up.

Anyway, I am planning on getting the Canon hv20 for sure. But I had a question for all you hv20 owners. Is it possible to import and record hd video back onto the tape?

The reason I ask is because I want to export a google earth tour from my computer through component cables and I was wondering if the canon can record from a component input.
Jason Dourgarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 12:00 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi Jason.............

Gee, that was a really good question.

Had to scruff the manual out of the car to answer it. You're going to be dissapointed tho' - from what I can see in the manual (unless someone corrects me later) you can't I/P on the component connector, only O/P.

I/P analogue is only available on the A/V connector, which is composite.

Sorry about that.

CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 12:38 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wageningen, NL
Posts: 9
It is very well possible. I write back my edited movies to tape as a backup when connected by Firewire.

As I am on the Macintosh platform I can only explain here how to do it on the Mac: from iMovie HD use the "Share" menu and select 'Videocamera' and in FCE/FCP you can use the option "Print to Video".
The software will create a .m2t file and write it to the tape.

I am sure you can also do it on the Windows platform but I cannot tell you how, I'm afraid.
Karel Gillissen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 12:44 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi Karel.

Are you copying back to the camera using Firewire or the Component connection? But you do raise an interesting point - why, Jason, go back to the camera on Component?

CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 12:45 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wageningen, NL
Posts: 9
@Chris: I use Firewire
Karel Gillissen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 12:51 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi..

He was asking specifically about Component, which is why it was an interesting question.

CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 01:02 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wageningen, NL
Posts: 9
OK, sorry, I missed that detail.
I think you're right it can't be done through the component port.
Karel Gillissen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 01:05 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
That's cool.......

Do it ALL the time!

CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 08:08 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 26
well the reason I mention component is because that's the best connection my graphics card can output to. Unless, however, I can output to DVI and then get a dvi to hdmi converter, but I doubt the camera can import from hdmi either.

The whole reason for this is because I'm trying to avoid using screen capture software, and that's the only way I can think of for getting the on-screen activity back onto video.
Jason Dourgarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 08:18 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 2,488
I would be surprised if that works, as it's been rare to find any device which can record an HD signal from a component connection. This could be for technical reasons but may also be a matter of piracy prevention: is there any anti-copy protection on a component connection?
Kevin Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 09:12 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Foster City, CA
Posts: 123
For SD I've recorded the SVideo out of my graphics card for a cheap movie method, works pretty well...except no SVideo in or out on the HV's :(
however, I think you're going about this the wrong way...

look for a software "screen-movie-grab" solution, eg some tool that records your screen/window output to a movie file (like some big AVI file) to harddisk.

Then, take that video file into your editor and make it whatever format you want (M2T to record back to HDV tape, or DVD or whatever)
My dad does google earth stuff this way... but I can't remember what tool he uses.
Colin Gould is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 01:16 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 26
Yeah, I just tried Camtasia. It's pretty good but it runs wayyyy too choppy to use for a movie.

Oh well, thanks anyway guys.
Jason Dourgarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 01:16 PM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 18
Some others are FRAPS, HyperCam, and the one I use all the time (its free) is CamStudio.
James Blunt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:00 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network