Capturing Video On Location at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 16th, 2007, 12:02 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
Capturing Video On Location

for those who capture their video straight to laptop to bypass HDV or even DV compressing, what software do you use?

I've been looking into many options and the codec i want to use is the DNxHD, simply because its free and i dont have the money left to buy more software or codecs.

software i have now;

Sony Vegas 7

Avid Xpress Pro

Avid Media Compressor

Adobe After Effects CS3

i also have preimiere pro on the way.

what would be the best option for me?

i want to capture 1080p at 24fps to optain the best quality, i would use a cinefrom codecs, but as you can see from my software i just dont have the budget for that anymore so i thought i'd use the DNxHD

would it work in Vegas or would i need the avid software to capture?

thanks
David Braund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 06:03 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 157
The only way to capture 1080 HD (not HDV) using the DNxHD codec is with a Media Composer Adrenaline box (or even higher end Avid). You don't list that as an option (unless you mean that instead of "compressor"). Xpress Pro will only capture HDV. DNxHD will not work in Vegas.
__________________
Mainly dabble in features and WebTV:
www.pinktheseries.com | www.facebook.com/continuumtv | www.killingdown.com
Blake Calhoun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 06:20 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
yea composser

i must have been have asleep when writing that

do i need the hardware aswell? as ive just got the software
David Braund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 06:32 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 157
Yeah, you need the hardware to bring in HD either HD-SDI or component. Software only will just get you HDV.
__________________
Mainly dabble in features and WebTV:
www.pinktheseries.com | www.facebook.com/continuumtv | www.killingdown.com
Blake Calhoun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 07:28 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 58
Here is a workflow for you.

Capture using HDMI or Component into a computer with the Intensity Pro Capture card.

Capture using either the Cineform codec or the free Blackmagic codec.

Transcode the AVI or MOV file (you can create both with Cineform) directly to DNxHD using MPEG Streamclip.

This is how you would do it for max quality.


Chris
Chris Swartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2007, 05:10 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
thats great ill test it out

thanks
David Braund is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network