Xa10 mac support! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders

Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders
For the Canon XA25, XA20, XA10 and all VIXIA / LEGRIA Series AVCHD camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 15th, 2011, 09:28 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
Xa10 mac support!

Ok I've been salivating, waiting for my new XA10 to arrive. After days of hunting, finally "in stock" appeared on B&H's web page...

...So I get my XA10. Yes it rattles, but so what I'm still excited. I set up a green screen, shoot some footage. Go to edit my academy award winning
short film and.... NO MAC SUPPORT FOR THE XA10!!!

I had to be mistaken so to the forums I go. I was correct. The only way to export my footage was through iMovie or Handbrake. Don't know about Handbrake, but, if I use iMovie it automatically transcodes it to Apple ProRes. I just waited over a month and spent a couple grand and I can't even copy my original files to back them up before I begin editing!

Does anyone know of a solution?
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2011, 03:17 PM   #2
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3
Re: Xa10 mac support!

FCP X and Adobe Premiere Pro 5 edit the AVCHD natively without transcoding. FCP X also has a function to allow you to archive your footage in its native format.
Brad Jordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2011, 08:05 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
Re: Xa10 mac support!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Jordan View Post
FCP X and Adobe Premiere Pro 5 edit the AVCHD natively without transcoding. FCP X also has a function to allow you to archive your footage in its native format.
Understood, but what is your ingestion workflow for Adobe(I have CS4)?
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2011, 08:27 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 110
Re: Xa10 mac support!

Can you log and transfer with CS4?

I use final cut express on my mac and log and transfer with Final Cut Express.
Paul Elertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2011, 01:56 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
Re: Xa10 mac support!

I don't think the log and transfer feature is available for the XA10 in CS4.
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2011, 01:26 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
Re: Xa10 mac support!

FYI: When I first connected my Cannon XA10 no programs recognized it. I had to use the iMovie technique to transfer my footage. Now, when I connected my XA10, my Adobe recognized the camera and I was able to use my normal process for transferring footage from the camcorder to the computer. Glitch? Maybe, who knows? But it works fine now.
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network