Capturing HD into FCP from my A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 3rd, 2007, 08:36 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 25
Capturing HD into FCP from my A1

My A1 has arrived and I love it.

I am having some trouble capturing HD into FCP (Everything works perfectly in SD though)

From the start, please note that I have FCP 5.0.4 which may immediately be a problem - do I need to upgrade to Final Cut 2.0 to get anything to work with this cam in HD? (MAC G5 Dual proc., Power PC chipset)

If not, then can someone please tell me the correct FCP settings to capture HD? I have set the camera to HD60i (no downsample) I've tried a variety of settings but with differing results. Sometimes, I get full control over the camera, and can hear the tape running, but there's no picture. On other occasions, I get a message saying that there is a CODEC missing.

There are so many settings, that I just get totally confused, so perhaps someone has been down this track before and got the correct answer. I've scanned the forum but cannot find the exact answer I'm looking for.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Ron Steele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2007, 09:43 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 61
well my roomie has fcp 5.1.4 and it doesnt have any profiles for 1080i24p or whatever.. if you shot 60i it should be a bit easier to get a profile for it though.. can you not patch to newer version of 5?
David Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2007, 10:06 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 25
Doesn't look like it David. As far as I can see, when I look for an upgrade from 5.0.4 to 5.1.4 on the Apple Site, it liks me directly to FCP 2.0.

Can anyone else confirm that I have to update to version 2.0 to get the necessary profile, or if not, how do it set it up?
Ron Steele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2007, 11:12 PM   #4
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
What you have to do is get the Apple upgrade from 5.0x to 5.1. That cost 49 bucks and went on for about a year or so. It is possible it is not available anymore. It was the Universal upgrade. Then that allowed you do d/l 5.1.2 for free which has the 1080p24 settings and all that good stuff. We're up to 5.1.4 now. I have no problem at all with capturing and editing the XH A1's 24f footage. But without that earlier Universal upgrade, you can't get 5.1.2.

Although I'm not 100% sure, I believe I heard that $49 upgrade is no longer offered. If that's true, then you will have to go with the expensive big deal upgrade. But it's worth checking around to be sure.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network