Image captured breaking up at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 5th, 2007, 12:42 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
Image captured breaking up

I recently shot some stuff and when i viewed it on the pc the image was breaking up like the pic i attached.

This problem is very recent. I never encountered anything like it before. I did change my firewire cable few months back but did not encounter any problem then.

I capture and transcode to Cineform in high mode. I also captured to MT2 using Vegas and the same prob occured so it isn't Cineform's fault.

To be sure, I took an older tape of footages shot a month before (which captured perfectly before) and try recapturing it to verofy this problem. The same problem occuredwhich means the problem is recent (and the tapes are not at fault, mainly use Panasonic dvm60).

The image breakup is completely random. For example on a 30 min straight capture (i don't use split scene btw), for the first time capture, the image breaking occurs only at the end. For the second time recapture, it occurs in the middle and a little at the end.

Any ideas before I take it up with Canon :(

ps. The image breakup doesn't show up in the lcd at all.

I'm using an XHA1, forgot to mention this LOL
Attached Thumbnails
Image captured breaking up-breakup.jpg  
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 01:06 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
I'd try a Panasonic cleaning tape first, to see if that cleans up the problem. Panasonic since that's the tape brand you're using.
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 03:15 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Hi Ee Jien. It looks like it could be a firewire problem. Can you try a different cable, or a different firewire port?

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 07:49 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
Clean the heads!
David W. Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 09:11 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
I just bought the panny dv head cleaner and cleaned it for 10 seconds. Still the same prob.

I will be getting a new fire wire cable and card to test it out further. I did switch firewire ports in one of my prev test and the same prob still occurred. I hope the problem does not lie within the camera itself.
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 06:25 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Noosa Queensland Australia
Posts: 236
Have you tried the 'Component Out' terminal straight to a TV or monitor?
Bill Watson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 07:00 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
Does the picture break up on the camera's monitor, or just when captured?
David W. Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 03:32 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
The image does not break up on the camera lcd when i play it back. It only breaks up after i captured it onto the pc.
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 06:37 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
I saw a similar effect (not as severe as this though) when I used to run a Matrox editing card a few years ago. The tech support guy said it was due to "data starvation" thru the firewire connection. That's why I suggested trying another cable or port.

richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 09:12 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
Sorry guys, I think I made a mistake in my assessment.

It seems capturing from Vegas does not yield any of this image breaking issues (I checked twiced to be sure). I captured MT2 from Cineform HDLink and that had image breaking issues,not the Mt2 captured from Vegas. Gotten really mixed up here.

I will take it up with Cineform from now. Thanks alot.

ps. At least I made myself get that tape cleaner after a long while heh. Yes,I recorded probably more then a hundred hours...due for cleaning.
Chan Ee Jien is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network