Am I brain dead? Can't capture video at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 13th, 2007, 10:13 PM   #1
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
Am I brain dead? Can't capture video

I was capturing some footage from a bunch of tapes using Vegas and when I popped in tape number three, Vegas refused to play or record from the A1. I launched Premiere and, although it will play and rewind and forward the tape in the A1, it will not record and nothing shows up on the "monitor" in the Premiere interface. It usually does in play mode.

I'm not sure what to check on the camera because I am definitely brain dead right now. I tried my DVX using the same firewire connection and cable and it worked fine.

When I try turning the A1 off and on, my computer (PC) recognizes the camera so it's definitely showing up....

Any brilliant ideas would be welcomed.
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2007, 10:26 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Franklin,TN
Posts: 32
The device control setting would be my first guess, happened to me a while back in premier. Out of no where it reverted device control to a standard DV deck and not an HDV deck.
Steve Mydelski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2007, 10:28 PM   #3
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
Thanks for the reply. I tried that but no cigar. It's unlikely the same thing would happen on two completely separate NLEs.
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2007, 10:46 PM   #4
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
Okay, I figured it out...I had a mixture of SD 16x9 and HDV and it wasn't allowing me to control the cam while playing SD footage...working fine again...whew!
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network