Help, my A1 footage is crashing everything! - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 27th, 2007, 03:28 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Drummond View Post
Seems odd that more ram would be the problem though.
It's possible it could also be a ram mismatch issue. Not making sure all ram has the same specs can pose problems that may not be noticeable from the getgo. Also I never mix brands. A lot of ram from various brands is NOT equal... even with the same specs.

Bill
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2007, 07:48 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 160
Well, I hate to jinx it, but it appears the ram was the problem. Cineform aspect seems to be working much better now.

Now I guess I need to scrape-up the $500 to buy it :)
Bob Drummond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2007, 12:49 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Great Neck, NY
Posts: 291
try vegas, been working flawlessly with 24f from an xha1, and an overall great program, can try a free demo at sonycreative
Stephen Eastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 04:28 PM   #19
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bozeman Montana
Posts: 4
I capture footage just fine in final cut studio it might all depend on your computer and not the software if your computer has a small amount of memory or a bad processor than it just might crash like that i have a new macbook pro and i've only had one crash try the mac software it seems to be very stable and doesn't crash much good luck!
Cole Marr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 04:33 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 106
The Canon presets for CS2 work just fine in CS3 too. Just download them from Adobe and off you go.
__________________
"Those who dream by day are cognizant of many things which escape those who dream only by night."
-- Edgar Allan Poe
Even Solberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 08:05 PM   #21
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Death Valley, California
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Even Solberg View Post
The Canon presets for CS2 work just fine in CS3 too. Just download them from Adobe and off you go.
Where can I find these presets on the Adobe website?
Ryan M. Christensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 08:15 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 106
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...jsp?ftpID=3408
__________________
"Those who dream by day are cognizant of many things which escape those who dream only by night."
-- Edgar Allan Poe
Even Solberg is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network