Help no videocapture - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 9th, 2007, 08:52 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 30
Well
I have done a full power down, uninstalled the firewire then let windows reinstall upon rebooting, and installed a trial version of Ulead Media studio pro 8. Media studio can't find my camcorder and Neo picked up yhe HC1 on one of five attempts.

If I ever get thia figured out I'll let you guys know.
I do appreciate the recommendations.

Brent
Brent Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2007, 06:22 PM   #17
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Portland, TN
Posts: 2
What about the cable

Brent, I've been pulling my hair out with my a1 for 3 months with ieee 1394 connection issues. bought 2 new 4pinx4pin cables from best buy and zeroed in on connection issues at the a1's dv terminal. I sent the cam to be repair. Sent back with message. "No problem, check cable". I bought a

Belkin IEEE 1394 FireWire Cable - 6'

at curcuit city. It works great now. It really was just the stupid cable in my case. I hope thats your issue too. best of luck
Tim Arnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2007, 02:04 AM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 477
Sometimes, if I switch back and forth between the VCR position on the dial and the next position past VCR, (never use it , not sure even what it is) it'll work. The cam will be magically recognized by my computer. Some days I nmay need to rock it back and forth twice, but it will work.

I know it doesn't make sense that such a thing should have an impact, but....it does work on mine.
Steve Wolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 05:50 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 30
Thank you for the suggestions. I have purchased a new firewire cable and a VIA firewire card. My Sony HC1 is initialized every time but nada with my A1. I have read that I TI chipset firewire card will work with the A1. I do have an old TI firewire card but xp pro does not recognize the TI card. I have looked for TI drivers on the web...I found a "ubicore" driver but it crashed my system. I guess I will buy another TI card and try that.
Brent Hamilton is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network