FCP w/ XH-A1 CAPTURE AND EXPORT at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 15th, 2007, 03:20 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 11
FCP w/ XH-A1 CAPTURE AND EXPORT

Hello all. So I just got the XH-A1 a short time ago and am loving it. The only problem is when I try to import it to FCP it dosnt seem to recognize the HD footage and thus dosnt capture it so. If anyone knows what settings to use in FCP so it will get the full HD quality video I would really appreciate it. Also, what is the best way to export from FCP?
Joshua Clark-Collier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 03:26 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 241
What version of FCP?
Josh Laronge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 03:47 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 11
6.01, the one that comes with studio 2
Joshua Clark-Collier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 03:58 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 241
The easy set-up in FCP should work fine. Choose HDV 1080i60 or HDV 1080p24 depending on what you shot your footage in.
Josh Laronge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 04:04 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 294
what is the exact error message you are getting? ie. camera not connected when you load up FCP?

trish
Trish Kerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 06:05 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 11
I go the easy setup and choose for the format HDV and then for the use menu I put in 1080i 60 and press set up and the error message says:

unable to locate the following external devices:
HDV (1440x1080) 60i

and the camera is on and in playback mode
Joshua Clark-Collier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 06:39 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 241
Make sure the camera is set: Playback STD to HDV and HDV Down Convert Set to Off.
Josh Laronge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 06:52 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 294
It sounds more like the program isn't recognizing the camera at all which could be a firewire issue.

here is a post on getting the basic connection going that might help

http://dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=93519
trish
Trish Kerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 07:27 PM   #9
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Make sure the camera is turned on before activating capture mode, and go to your view menu and scroll down to refresh av devices.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 11:21 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 11
Thanks much to all of you. Great help.
Could anybody tell me which export settings are best to get the best quality at a reasonable file size?
Thanks again.
Joshua Clark-Collier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 09:13 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Clark-Collier View Post
Thanks much to all of you. Great help.
Could anybody tell me which export settings are best to get the best quality at a reasonable file size?
Thanks again.
Depends what you're exporting to. Compressor works well for many formats. For DVD I use DVD Best Quality 90min. and like the results.

If you have a different specific format you need let the forum know, I'd suspect someone on here has a good recipe for it.
Josh Laronge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 12:09 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 11
Well I am looking to export some stuff to dvd and other stuff to the internet. What would be the best way for the internet option?
Joshua Clark-Collier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 02:56 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 241
There's a good article on Ken Stone about using compressor to output for YouTube.

http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage...ssor_gary.html
Josh Laronge is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network