Vista cannot detect XH A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 26th, 2007, 01:30 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2
Vista cannot detect XH A1

Hi All

When connecting the XH-A1 to my sony vaio notebook, vista did not recognise the xh a1 as an imaging device in the Device Manager. But in contrast, when I plug in a sony camcorder, it displayed the sony camcorder as an "imaging device" category.

Upon further examining the device manager, I found listed under "Sound, Video and Game Controllers" category, my XH-a1 appeared.

This lead to the problem in that I cannot route any playback from the NLE to the TV monitor via the camcorder. Although my NLE can capture the video from camcorder.

Does anyone know how to make Vista recognize the xh-a1 as an "imaging device" and not as a "Sound, Video and Game Controllers"?

My specs are:

Windows Vista Home Premium
Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller

Regards
Roy Keane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 10:28 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 11
Did you ever get this issue resolved? I'm in the same boat here.
Brian Overman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 10:41 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 224
I ended up having to downgrade one of my desktops to XP just so I can use it.

Notebooks, on the other hand, are very hard to downgrade to XP.
Bryan Gilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 11:43 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Victor, Montana
Posts: 61
Vista!

I believe you have upgraded one of your desktops to XP.
Phil Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 01:16 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
I think its resolved by forcing the camera into DV mode via the play back menu. By default it is AUTO which moves it to HDV unless its playing back a DV Tape. I am probably misunderstanding your issue though.
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 07:19 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
I had some problems getting PP on Vista to see my XH A1 when I first got it. It took a little fiddling to get it to work, and I don't remember exactly what I did but I seem to remember that leaving the camera on "Auto" to select HD or SD caused me some problems.

You might try forcing the camera to HDV. That might fix it.

With my HV10 (used for capturing A1 tapes) I leave it on HDV and it works first time, every time.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network