HDV Deck compatible with A1 "frame" recording - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2007, 04:26 PM   #61
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa,Florida
Posts: 236
50 hours will not but a big strain on your A1. But if you plan on keeping it awhile and shoot lots of footage you migh consider getting the HV20 as a deck and B camera. I own both and use the HV20 to edit. It captures footage, including the A1's 24f, with no problems.

To keep the hours to a minimum use "capture now" as opposed to "batch capture" to capture a whole tape. You cand then delete the footage you don't need from you NLE.
Jim Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2007, 04:45 PM   #62
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Miami, Florida, USA
Posts: 479
I am also using the HV20 as B cam and to capture even from Sony cams. The difference is that I capture component out to DVCPRO HD codec. It is just easier on multi-cam shoot.
__________________
Douglas Villalba - director/cinematographer/editor
Miami, Florida, USA - www.DVtvPRODUCTIONS.com
Douglas Villalba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2007, 06:50 PM   #63
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
If you're shooting 24P HDV with your XH A1, there is no deck, so you have to buy either the HV10 or HV20 if you don't want to load footage with the XH A1. I personally would go for the 20 because it also does 24p and there might be times you'd want a smaller, lighter and less conspicuous camera.

It's not all that bad to use your camera as a deck if you do it sparingly, and 50 tapes isn't all that much. I also think it's easier on the camera if you capture in one pass. If you're using FCP, latest version, you can do that and FCP will magically divide it into individual clips for you. So, instead of going through the tape, setting an in and out point for the first clip, rewinding, cueing, playing, stopping, recueing, then going to the next clip...what you do is just set an in point at the beginning and an out point at the end and capture it all. You can then name your clips after they're captured. If you have 50 takes on a tape, the camera is going to be stopping and starting about 100 times using traditional capture. By doing the whole tape, you save a lot of mechanical wear.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 07:45 AM   #64
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
Or you could purchase something like a Firestore.
Footage transfers to computer then takes minuets instead of Hours, and you have the tapes as a backup.
David W. Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 08:08 AM   #65
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Columbia, Maryland
Posts: 55
using HV10 or HV20 as deck

2 Questions:
1. Will the HV10 playback over firewire 24f mode from tapes made on the A1?
2. For tapes recorded with the A1's 24f mode, if played back on the HV20 (or Hv10) how does it come across firewire on capture as 24p or 24p with the HV20's strange pulldown. (OK, maybe it's not strange, just difficult to work with in FCP in a 24p timeline.)

Rick
Rick Llewellyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 07:46 PM   #66
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa,Florida
Posts: 236
I have an A1 and an HV20. 24f from the A1 plays just fine on the HV20 and inputs to FCP as 24p 23.98fps just like it would from the A1. no problems
Jim Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 07:51 PM   #67
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Good to hear that. That's what it's supposed to do, but it's nice to hear it for sure from a user.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 08:25 PM   #68
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philly,PA
Posts: 360
i concur! hv20.

however, on down-converting or hdv importing it does not split scenes in Vegas.

anyone else? for importing HDV, I have been using HDV split.
Cineform NEO does not detect scene splits either.

Anyway, as a deck it's fine and you get a camera too.
Eric Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 10:20 PM   #69
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Columbia, Maryland
Posts: 55
A1 as deck for HV20

What happens when you play back a tape recorded on the HV20 in 24p on the A1? Do you still get the pull down that is difficult to extract to no pull down 24p?

Rick
Rick Llewellyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2007, 10:36 AM   #70
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mahopac, NY
Posts: 276
sony HVRM25U deck w/ XH-A1?

Anyone using this deck w/ the XHA1? Any problems or issues playing all resolutions/frame rates etc?
Mike Meyerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2007, 10:47 AM   #71
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Frequently asked. Please search before posting.

All Sony HDV decks will play back Canon 1080i60 video.

However no Sony HDV decks will play back Canon 1080p24 or 1080p30 video (otherwise known as Frame mode or 24F and 30F). If you don't want to use your XH-A1 or G1 as a deck, then you'll need a Canon HV10 or HV20 consumer HDV camcorder to play back Frame mode 24F and 30F video. Hope this helps,
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 01:36 PM   #72
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
HV10 as deck--any problems?

I've seen some posts of people using the HV20 as a deck. I'm wondering if there's anybody using the HV10 and if it functions OK with FCP and with the XH A1's 24f footage. I know the camera plays back all Canon frame rates, but I wonder how it works in actual use with FCP--ie., has anybody had one for a few months and been using it with no difficulties?
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 03:04 PM   #73
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Nobody using this?
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 05:30 PM   #74
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
I have not tested this but I believe there have been no issues around using the HV10 as a full deck.
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 05:33 PM   #75
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I'm just trying to get confirmation from somebody who is actually using to load 24p footage into FCP.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network