Still can't capture with A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 27th, 2007, 11:13 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 30
Still can't capture with A1

I have replaced the Firewire cable, tried both VIA and TI chipsets on firewire cards and used the chipset on by ASUS P5K Deluxe motherboard and still the A1 is nowhere to be found.

Interestingly at one time, approx. 4 months ago my motherboard port did recognize the A1. I had to reformat and since then no matter what I do the camera is not recognized.

Does anybody have any other suggestions.

Thanks in advance,

Brent
Brent Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 12:41 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gainesville, VA, USA
Posts: 327
Brent,

Can you provide details please?
1. What OS/platform?
2. How are you trying to detect the A1?
3. Do you know for a fact the firewire port is operational?
4. How old is the machine or firewire card?
5. Do you know if your camera is detectable on another machine?
__________________
Canon XH-A1, Libec LS-55M, Letus Extreme, Steadicam Merlin, PPro CS3
Shiv Kumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 12:45 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burbank
Posts: 1,811
Will another computer see the XH-A1?

Do you have another firewire device -- an external hard drive, another camera -- you can check on your computer?

... at least to elimate the obvious.
Jack Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 10:00 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 30
I'm running XP2 with all current updates.

I primarily use NEO-HDV but Vegas (7.0e) video capture does not see camera either.

The port is operational; I have an older Sony HC1 which I have to use to videocapture. Nothing wrong with this it's just that I want the A1 to work. I was going to sell the Sony but can't until I can capture with A1 again. Also the HC1 is identified in all cases regardless of which port or card I use.

My computer is homebuilt: 2gb ram; Q6600; nvidia 540 quadro card. The VIA card is new; the TI card is several years old.

I have not had a chance to check camera on a different computer.


Brent
Brent Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 11:20 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 141
Try to connect XHA1 as a DV Device with HD DOWN-CONW on.
Ivan Mosny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 12:10 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gainesville, VA, USA
Posts: 327
Brent,

I've had this issue with one of my PCs. It's an older PC with Vista installed but nonetheless each time I connected the A1 to it, it would tell me that it couldn't find the required driver.

Eventually, I downloaded driver I found for (I believe) the H1 or a similar camera. I found the drivers here (dvinfo) somewhere and it actually worked for the A1 and I could capture from the A1.

Sorry I can't be of much help. It's been a while.
__________________
Canon XH-A1, Libec LS-55M, Letus Extreme, Steadicam Merlin, PPro CS3
Shiv Kumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 07:41 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 30
I set the downconversion to on and reconnected firewire.....nada.

I'm beginning to think its time to send in for repair.

Thanks, Brent
Brent Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2007, 12:22 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gainesville, VA, USA
Posts: 327
Brent,

I know this seems silly, but I doubt the camera is at fault. Maybe you should try hooking it up to a friends PC before you do that. Any XP/VISTA machine should pickup the camera as soon as you connect to it.

I mean for all you know you send it and they send it back saying it's working fine, no?
__________________
Canon XH-A1, Libec LS-55M, Letus Extreme, Steadicam Merlin, PPro CS3
Shiv Kumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2007, 08:31 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 30
I'll give that a try....Its the only option I have not tried.
Thank you for your suggestions.

Brent
Brent Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2007, 07:21 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 31
reset the camera to factory settings. worked for me one time.... . ....
Brent Goodale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2007, 08:45 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burbank
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent Goodale View Post
reset the camera to factory settings. worked for me one time.... . ....
On the same computer you've been trying?
Have you had a chance to try another computer and another cable. I think at this point, this would be number one priority. It will either eliminate the camera as the problem, it will support the notion it may be the camera (or settings)

Have you tried it in straight DV mode?
Jack Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2007, 08:54 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Walker View Post
On the same computer you've been trying?
Have you had a chance to try another computer and another cable. I think at this point, this would be number one priority. It will either eliminate the camera as the problem, it will support the notion it may be the camera (or settings)

Have you tried it in straight DV mode?


My Roommate used my A1 and on return we hooked it up on his mac book and it was not recognizing it at all. I then tried it on my system and the camera would not recognize it at all either. So I was thinking that he messed with some settings... I reset the camera to factory defaults and it worked great.
Brent Goodale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2007, 12:06 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 30
OK I reset the camera to default and it still is not recognized by Vegas or NEO. The only thing I have not tried is connecting the camera to another computer.

Thank you guys for the suggestions.
Brent Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2007, 12:30 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burbank
Posts: 1,811
Do you hear the "Ding" sound from Windows when you connect the Firewire?

Have you changed the cable?

I still suggest you plug the camera into someone's laptop or any other computer.
Jack Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2007, 05:30 PM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 19
Ok, I had very similar problems, was really worried camera was at fault, but it wasn't.

What firewire card are you using and what variety of cable (small to big / 4 pin to 6 pin or 4 to 4 pin?)
I was using a completely functional 4 to 4 pin cable and it wouldn't work with windows at all; I really recommend getting a dedicated 4 to 6 pin cable (NO ADAPTERS (mine had adapters and didn't work with the adapter off but only with the adapter on-- go figure)

When you have the camera plugged in and set to the VCR/PLAY switch does the HDV/DV IN logo/text flash repeatedly on the screen?

Fire up device manager (click START>RUN and type in devmgmt.msc) and check for any unknown devices and expand the section that says audio/video devices and tell me if it lists "AVC DV CAMERA" or similar.
Sam Johnston is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network