Log & Capture issues (FCS) - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 24th, 2008, 01:18 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Albany Township, ME
Posts: 95
Rats

No luck running the camera's FW through the drive. It worked for 5 minutes and then gave me an error message.
Dave Pecunies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2008, 12:17 PM   #17
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vernon, NJ
Posts: 9
chris,
i'm trying the camera>fw drive>computer configuration right now, and i've successfully captured 31 of 33 clips. the two errors were what has happened before: missing the in point and FFing to the end of the tape. however, changing the in-point on the troublesome clip solved the issues, and it's doing fine. 2 out of 33 is WAY better than every single clip multiple times.
Also, i ran a DV cleaning tape through there for about 10 seconds before i started recording.
don't know if the cleaning tape, the wacky configuration, or plain old luck as to why it's working a lot better. so, let me try the same thing with some other tapes and see what happens....fingers crossed

-gardy
Gardy Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2008, 04:22 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Albany Township, ME
Posts: 95
Disconnected all FW going into my G5. Set all the footage to go to an internal drive and was able to capture 55 minutes of unbroken footage. I then transferred the footage to an external drive. Kind of a PITA work-around but my goal of capturing without breaks has been met. I wish Canon or Apple would do something about this.
Dave Pecunies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2008, 11:23 AM   #19
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vernon, NJ
Posts: 9
hey again,
so after a few more days shooting and capturing, i'm still going strong with the cam>fw drive>computer config. don't know why it works, but gosh darn it, it's working. out of the past 4 tapes, only 2 instances of it missing the timecode in-point, and that got fixed by changing my in-point to a second earlier on those clips.

so, as of now, this is the way i'm gonna run it. thanks for your "crazy" suggestion chris - it's solving me lots of hair pulling.

-gardy
Gardy Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2008, 02:16 AM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg Canada
Posts: 532
reviving thread! have researched to no avail and Burundi internet is: click mouse, wait 2 minutes for page. very painful!
any definitive resolution besides capturing to internal drive thru another FW device and then copying to external???
XH-A1 hdv, FCPS 2, 6.0.1, OS 10.5.3, lacie 1 TB via FW 800, camera >mBox pro>FW400> computer>capture now= CAPTURE BREAKS!!!!!
Brian David Melnyk is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network